VELTAM 0.2mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Tamsulosin 0.2mg
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.47.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for VELTAM 0.2mg Tablet 10's 7 substitute/s available
Name Price
Available
Rs.34.28 (27% Savings)
Available
Rs.40.00 (14% Savings)
Available
Rs.47.62
Available
Rs.49.00
Available
Rs.50.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for VELTAM 0.2mg Tablet 10's

What is VELTAM?

  • Tamsulosin belongs to the class of a selective 1A/1D-adrenoceptor antagonist
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What VELTAM is used for?

  • It reduces tension of the smooth muscles in the prostate and the urethra, enabling urine to pass more readily through the urethra and facilitating urination. In addition, it diminishes sensations of urge
  • It is used in men for the treatment of the complaints of the lower urinary tract associated with an enlarged prostatic gland (benign prostatic hyperplasia)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

  • are allergic to Tamsulosin
  • have a history of a fall in blood pressure on standing up, which causes dizziness, light-headedness or fainting
  • have severe liver problems/kidney problems
  • experience swelling in your face or throat, difficult breathing and/or itching and rash, which are symptoms of angio-oedema
  • are undergoing or have been scheduled for eye surgery 
Read more Read less
  • Tamsulosin is not indicated for use in women therefore information on pregnancy and lactation is not relevant
Read more Read less
  • Do not give this medicine to children or adolescent under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • There is no information on the effects of Tamsulosin on the ability to drive and use machines. You should take into account that Tamsulosin may cause dizziness and light-headedness. Only drive or use machines if you feel alright
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including,

  • diclofenac, a pain killer and anti-inflammatory medicine
  • warfarin, a medicine to prevent blood clotting
  • any another α1A-adrenoceptor blocker
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
  • This medicine should be taken after breakfast or after your first meal of the day
  • Swallow the medicine whole with a glass of water
  • Patients with impaired hepatic or renal function in patients with renal or mild to moderate hepatic insufficiency it is not necessary to adjust the dose

If you take more VELTAM

  • Your blood pressure may suddenly drop if you take more Tamsulosin contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take VELTAM

  • You may take your daily Tamsulosin later the same day if you have forgotten to take it as recommended
  • Never take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose

If you stop taking VELTAM

  • When treatment with Tamsulosin is stopped prematurely, your original complaints may return
  • Always consult your doctor, if you consider stopping this therapy
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • hypersensitivity reaction with purplish spots or patches on the skin, blisters on the skin, peeling of the skin, (high) fever, joint pain and or eye inflammation (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
  • swelling of the face or throat (angio-oedema)
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • feeling your heartbeat (palpitations)
  • a fall in blood pressure on standing up, which causes dizziness, light-headedness or fainting (orthostatic hypotension)
  • swelling and irritation inside the nose (rhinitis)
  • constipation
  • diarrhoea
  • feeling sick (nausea or Vomiting)
  • hives (urticaria)
  • feeling of weakness (asthenia)
  • fainting (syncope)
  • angio-oedema
Read more Read less
  • Painful, prolonged, unwanted erection for which immediate medical treatment is required (priapism)
  • Stevens-Johnson syndrome
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at temperature between (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use