URIFREE Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Flavoxate
By Ttk Healthcare Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.186.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for URIFREE Tablet 10's

What is URIFREE?

  • URIFREE contains Flavoxate which is a muscle relaxant

  • It works by inhibiting bladder contractions in the urinary tract in addition to reducing associated pain
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What URIFREE is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat muscle spasms of the urinary tract which may be a result of inflammation of the bladder, prostate gland or urethra
  • to relieve symptoms which may occur as a result of surgery, cystoscopy or catheterisation such as painful urination, excessive urination at night and the inability to control urine flow
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Flavoxate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have blockage in the stomach, bowel or urinary tract
  • have intestinal lesions or bleeding
  • have a muscular inability to swallow
  • have glaucoma (a disease associated with increased eye pressure)
  • have any other urinary tract infections
Read more Read less
  • URIFREE is not recommended for use in pregnancy and breast-feeding
  • URIFREE is not recommended for use during breast-feeding as it is not known if this medicine passes into breast milk
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience drowsiness, blurred vision or vertigo while taking URIFREE
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking any other prescription and non-prescription medicines, herbal medicines and vitamin supplements
Read more Read less
  • Always take URIFREE exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose is one 200mg tablet three times a day
  • URIFREE should be swallowed whole with water

If you take more URIFREE

  • If you take more URIFREE, contact your doctor or hospital immediately

If you forget to take URIFREE

  • If you miss a dose, take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take more than one dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking URIFREE

  • Consult your doctor before you stop taking URIFREE
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, URIFREE can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

UNCOMMON

  • increased heart rate, sensation of heart pounding (palpitations)
  • blurred vision, increased pressure in the eye
  • increase or decrease in the number of white blood cells
  • indigestion, diarrhea, nausea, difficulty in swallowing, vomiting, dry mouth
  • headache, dizziness, mental confusion, nervousness, vertigo, drowsiness
  • itching, skin redness, rash, rapid swelling of the skin
  • painful urination
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of face, throat and lips
  • tiredness
  • fever
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use URIFREE after the expiry date
  • Keep it out of reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use