UNISTAR 10/150mg Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for UNISTAR 10/150mg Capsule 10's 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.50.30 (27% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.60.00 (13% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.62.50 (10% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.64.00 (7% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.71.75

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for UNISTAR 10/150mg Capsule 10's

What is UNISTAR 10/?

  • UNISTAR 10/ contains Aspirin and Rosuvastatin which is belongs to the group of medicines called antiplatelet agents that  prevent your blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What UNISTAR 10/ is used for?

  • UNISTAR 10/ is  used to prevent heart attacks and strokes in patients who have previously suffered from these conditions. They may have been prescribed for you if you have recently had by-pass surgery
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, If you:

  • are allergic to acetylsalicylic acid or any of the ingredients in this medicine
  • are allergic to other salicylates or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
  • have or have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine or any other type of bleeding like a stroke
  • have ever had the problem of your blood not clotting properly
  • are suffering from gout
  • have severe liver or kidney or heart problems
  • have high blood pressure
  • have suffer from asthma, hay fever, nasal polyps or other chronic respiratory diseases
  • have heavy menstrual periods
  • have repeated or unexplained muscle aches or pains
  • have thyroid gland is not working properly
  • regularly drink large amounts of alcohol
Read more Read less
  • Pregnant women should not take UNISTAR 10/ during pregnancy unless advised by their doctor.
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine if you pregnant or breast feeding
Read more Read less
  • UNISTAR 10/ is not suitable for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • some people feel dizzy during treatment with UNISTAR 10/. If you feel dizzy, consult your doctor before attempting to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • ciclosporin (used for example, after organ transplants)
  • warfarin or clopidogrel (or any other drug used for thinning the blood)
  • fibrates (such as gemfibrozil, fenofibrate) or any other medicine used to lower cholesterol (such as ezetimibe)
  • indigestion remedies (used to neutralize acid in your stomach)
  • erythromycin (an antibiotic)
  • an oral contraceptive (the pill), hormone replacement therapy
  • anti-viral medicines such as ritonavir with lopinavir and/or atazanavir or simeprevir (used to treat infections, including HIV or hepatitis C infection
  • oral fusidic acid to treat a bacterial infection. The combination of fusidic acid and UNISTAR 10/ can lead to serious muscle problems (rhabdomyolysis)
Read more Read less

 

  • Always take this medicine exactly as prescribed by you doctor
  • This medicine is suitable for adults, the elderly and young people over 16 years of age
  • They should be taken orally with a glass of water

 If you take more UNISTAR 10/

  • If you accidentally take too many medicine, you should tell your doctor at once or contact immediately the nearest casualty department

If you forget to take UNISTAR 10/

  • If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten medicine

If you stop taking UNISTAR 10/

  • Talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking UNISTAR 10/. Your cholesterol levels might increase again if you stop taking UNISTAR 10/
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, UNISTAR 10/ can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

Aspirin:

  • sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, face or body, rash, fainting or difficulties swallowing (severe allergic reaction)
  • reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains. This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or Lyell’s syndrome
  • unusual bleeding, such as coughing up blood, blood in your vomit or urine, or black stools

Rosuvastatin:

  • severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps)
Read more Read less

Aspirin:

  • indigestion
  • increased tendency for bleeding

Rosuvastatin:

  • headache, stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick, muscle pain, feeling weak, dizziness.
  • an increase in the amount of protein in the urine
  • diabetes
Read more Read less

Aspirin:

  • hives
  • runny noses
  • breathing difficulty

Rosuvastatin:

  • rash, itching or other skin reactions
Read more Read less

Aspirin:

  • severe bleeding in the stomach or intestines, brain haemorrhage; altered number of blood cells
  • nausea and vomiting
  • cramps in the lower respiratory tract, asthma attack
  • inflammation in the blood vessels
  • bruising with purple spots (cutaneous bleeding)
  • hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of e.g. lips, face or body, or shock
  • abnormal heavy or prolonged menstrual periods

Rosuvastatin:

  • muscle damage in adults such as unusual aches or pains in your muscles which go on for longer than expected
  • a severe stomach pain (inflamed pancreas)
  • increase in liver enzymes in the blood
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal due to low level of blood platelets
Read more Read less

Aspirin:

                              NA

Rosuvastatin:

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes)
  • hepatitis (an inflamed liver)
  • traces of blood in your urine
  • damage to the nerves of your legs and arms (such as numbness)
  • joint pain
  • memory loss and breast enlargement in men (gynaecomastia)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use after the expiry date
  • Keep out of reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use