TRAVATAN Eye Drops 2.5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Travoprost
By Alcon Laboratories India Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.725.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for TRAVATAN Eye Drops 2.5ml

What is TRAVATAN?

  • TRAVATAN contains Travoprost which belongs to a group of medicines called prostaglandin analogues. It works by reducing the pressure in the eye
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TRAVATAN is used for?

  • TRAVATAN is used to reduce high pressure in the eye in adults, adolescents and children from 2 months old onward. This pressure can lead to an illness called glaucoma
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to travoprost or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • had cataract surgery
  • have current or previous history of an eye inflammation (iritis and uveitis)
Read more Read less
  • If you could become pregnant you must use adequate contraception whilst you use TRAVATAN
  • Do not use TRAVATAN if you are breast feeding. It may get into your milk
  • If you think that you may be pregnant speak with your doctor right away
Read more Read less
  • TRAVATAN is not recommended to those children under 2 months of age
  • It can be used in children from 2 months to 18 years at the same dose as for adults
Read more Read less
  • You may find that your vision is blurred for a time just after you use TRAVATAN
  • Do not drive or use machines until this has worn off
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking or using or have recently taken or used any other medicines using prescription or without prescription
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or the doctor treating your child has told you
  • Wash your hands
  • Twist off the cap
  • Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and fingers
  • Tilt your head or your child’s head gently back. Pull down the eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and the eye. The drop will go in here
  • Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Use a mirror if it helps
  • Do not touch the eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops
  • Gently squeeze the bottle to release one drop of TRAVATAN at a time
  • After using TRAVATAN, keep the eyelid closed, apply gentle pressure by pressing a finger into the corner of the eye, by the nose for at least 1 minute. This helps to stop TRAVATAN getting into the rest of the body
  • If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for the other eye
  • Close the bottle cap firmly immediately after use
  • Only use one bottle at a time. Do not open the pouch until you need to use the bottle. If a drop misses the eye, try again
  • If you wear soft contact lenses, do not use the drops with your lenses in. After using the drops wait 15 minutes before putting your lenses back in
  • The recommended dose is one drop in the affected eye or eyes, once a day - in the evening
  • Only use TRAVATAN in both eyes if your doctor told you to. Use it for as long as your doctor or the doctor treating your child told you to

If you or your child receive more TRAVATAN

  • Rinse all the medicine out with warm water. Don’t put in any more drops until it’s time for the next regular dose

If you forget to use TRAVATAN

  • Continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Never use more than one drop in the affected eye(s) in a single day

If you stop using TRAVATAN

  • Do not stop using TRAVATAN without first speaking to your doctor or the doctor treating your child, the pressure in your eye or your child’s eye will not be controlled which could lead to loss of sight
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • eye redness, changes in the colour of the iris (coloured part of the eye), eye pain, discomfort, dry eye, itchy eye
Read more Read less
  • corneal disorder, eye inflammation, iris inflammation
  • sensitivity to light
  • eye discharge, inflammation or redness of eyelid
  • blurred vision
  • increased tear production, infection or inflammation of the conjunctiva (conjunctivitis), abnormal turning outward of the lower eyelid, clouding of the eye
  • eyelid crusting
  • growth of eyelashes
  • increased allergic symptoms
  • headache, cough, stuffy nose, throat irritation
  • darkening of skin around the eye (s), skin darkening
  • abnormal hair texture, excessive hair growth
Read more Read less
  • perception of flashing lights
  • eczema of the eyelids
  • abnormally positioned eyelashes that grow back toward the eye
  • eye swelling
  • reduced vision, halo vision, decreased eye sensation
  • inflammation of the glands of the eyelids, pigmentation inside the eye
  • increase in pupil size
  • change in eyelash colour, tired eyes
  • eye viral infection
  • dizziness, bad taste
  • shortness of breath, asthma, nasal allergy or inflammation, nasal dryness
  • voice changes
  • dry mouth
  • redness or itching of the skin, rash
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • You must throw away the bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it to prevent the risk of infections
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use