TELEMAR 40mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for TELEMAR 40mg Tablet 10's 87 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.27.00 (59% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.30.00 (55% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.32.65 (51% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.34.24 (48% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.36.00 (46% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for TELEMAR 40mg Tablet 10's

What is TELEMAR 40MG?

  • TELEMAR 40MG contains Telmisartan which belongs to the group of medicine called Angiotensin Receptor Blockers
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TELEMAR 40MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat high blood pressure in elder people it also lowers the risk of stroke, heart attack or other cardiovascular problems
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

 Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to TELEMAR 40MG or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have heart problems
Read more Read less
  • Do not take this tablet if you are pregnant are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
  • It is not known if TELEMAR 40MG passes into your breast milk
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding or think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • You may experience sleepiness, dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting when taking medicines such as TELEMAR 40MG. Use caution when engaging in activities such as driving a car or operating appliances or machinery
Read more Read less

Talk to your doctor before taking TELEMAR 40MG, if you are taking:

  • nonprescription drugs
  • vitamins or supplements
  • pain killers
  • ace inhibitors or water pill(diuretics)
  • lithium
  • digoxin
Read more Read less
  • Take this tablet exactly as your doctor tells you to take it
  • Your doctor will tell you how much TELEMAR 40MG  to take and when to take it
  • Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to
  • Take this medicine one time each day at the same time
  • Take this medicine with or without food

If you take more TELEMAR 40MG

  • If you take too much TELEMAR 40MG, call your doctor, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away

If you forget to take TELEMAR 40MG

  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is close to your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take the next dose at your regular time

If you stop taking TELEMAR 40MG

  • Do not stop taking without knowledge of your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, TELEMAR 40MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • kidney problems marked by swelling in your feet, ankles, or hands or unexplained weight gain
  • high potassium in the blood (hyperkalemia) marked by swelling of the face, tongue, throat or difficulty breathing or blistering of the skin or rash
Read more Read less
  • sinus pain and congestion (sinusitis)
  • back pain
  • diarrhea
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is high blood pressure (hypertension)?

  • Blood Pressure measures how force the blood is pushing against the walls of the arteries. Blood pressure is the force in your blood vessels when your heart beats and when your heart rests. You have high blood pressure when the force is too much
  • TELEMAR 40MG tablets can help your blood vessels relax so your blood pressure is lower
  • High blood pressure makes the heart work harder to pump blood throughout the body and causes damage to the blood vessels. If high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney failure, and vision problems
Read more Read less
  • Store at room temperature (15 to 25ºC)
  • Keep it out of reach of children
  • Do not use after expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use