SEVCAR 400mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for SEVCAR 400mg Tablet 10's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.79.00 (67% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.162.00 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.214.00 (12% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for SEVCAR 400mg Tablet 10's

What is SEVCAR?

  • SEVCAR contains sevelamer carbonate. It binds phosphate from food in the digestive tract and so reduces serum phosphorus levels in the blood
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SEVCAR is used for?

SEVCAR is used to control hyperphosphatasemia (high blood phosphate levels) in:

  • adult patients on dialysis undergoing hemodialysis or peritoneal dialysis
  • patients with chronic (long-term) kidney disease who are not on dialysis and have a serum (blood) phosphorus level equal to or above 1.78 mmol/l
  • the prevention of bone diseases
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before you take SEVCAR, if you:

  • are allergic to SEVCAR
  • have swallowing problems
  • have problems with motility (movement) in your stomach and bowel
  • are being sick frequently
  • have active inflammation of the bowel
  • have undergone major surgery on your stomach or bowel
  • have low levels of phosphate in your blood
  • have bowel obstruction
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • The safety and efficacy in children (below the age of 6 years) have not been studied. Therefore, SEVCAR is not recommended for use in children below the age of 6 years
Read more Read less
  • SEVCAR is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as,

  • ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic)
  • medicines used for heart rhythm problems or epilepsy
  • ciclosporin, mycophenolate mofetil and tacrolimus,used to suppress the immune system
  • levothyroxine used to treatment low thyroid hormone levels
  • omeprazole, pantoprazole, or lansoprazole,used to treat heartburn, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) or gastric ulcers
Read more Read less
  • You must take SEVCAR as prescribed by your doctor
  • They will base the dose on your serum phosphorus level
  • The recommended starting dose of SEVCAR tablets for adults and older people (> 65 years) is one to two tablets of 800 mg with each meal, 3 times a day
  • The tablets must be swallowed whole. Do not crush, chew or break into pieces

If you take more SEVCAR

  • In the event of a possible overdose you should contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take SEVCAR

  • If you have missed one dose, this dose should be omitted, and the next dose should be taken at the usual time with a meal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking SEVCAR

  • Do not stop taking SEVCAR unless you are advised by your doctor to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

 

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • diarrhoea
  • abdominal pain
  • indigestion
  • flatulence
Read more Read less
  • vomiting
  • constipation
  • upper abdominal pain
  • nausea
Read more Read less
  • cases of itching
  • rash
  • slow intestine motility (movement)/blockages in the intestine, and perforation in the intestine wall have been reported
Read more Read less
  • hypersensitivity
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

You may develop peritonitis (infection of your abdominal fluid) associated with your peritoneal dialysis. This risk can be reduced by careful adherence to sterile techniques during bag changes. You should tell your doctor immediately if you experience any new signs or symptoms of abdominal distress, abdominal swelling, abdominal pain, abdominal tenderness, or abdominal rigidity, constipation, fever, chills, nausea or vomiting. You should expect to be monitored more carefully for problems with low levels of vitamins A, D, E, K and folic acid.

Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date 
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use