RAMITORVA Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for RAMITORVA Capsule 10's

What is RAMITORVA?

  • RAMITORVA contains Aspirin, Atorvastatin and Ramipril
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What RAMITORVA is used for?

It is used to

  • to lower lipids known as cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood
  • used to treat high blood pressure
  • prevent the risk of you having a heart attack, myocardial infarction or stroke or heart failure and the risk of worsening of kidney problems
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking RAMITORVA if you:

  • are allergic to RAMITORVA or any of its ingredients
  • have had an asthma attack
  • have or have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine
  • have ever had the problem of your blood not clotting properly
  • are suffering from gout
  • have severe liver or kidney problems
  • have high blood pressure
  • have heavy menstrual periods
  • have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
  • have had repeated or unexplained muscle aches or pains, a personal history or family history of muscle problems
  • have had previous muscular problems during treatment with other lipid-lowering medicines (e.g. other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)
  • are undergoing dialysis
  • have diabetes
  • are dehydrated
  • are undergoing surgery
  • high amounts of potassium in your blood
  • have systemic lupus erythematosus
Read more Read less
  • Do not take RAMITORVA if you are pregnant, or if you are trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding

Read more Read less
  • RAMITORVA is not intended for children under 10 years of age.Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • RAMITORVA does not affect your ability to drive or operate machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about the medicines you are taking such as:

  • warfarin, heparin, phenindione and clopidogrel, used for thinning of the blood/prevention of clots
  • ciclosporin, tacrolimus, organ rejection after transplantation
  • digoxin, used for regulation of the heart beat
  • lithium used for treating manic-depressive illness
  • valproate, phenytoin used to treat epilepsy
  • glibenclamide, medicine used to treat diabetes
  • selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as sertraline or paroxetine, medicine used to treat depression
  • iron salts (for treatment of iron deficiency anaemia)
  • antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin, ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole, rifampin, fusidic acid
  • oral contraceptives
  • stiripentol (an anti-convulsant for epilepsy)
  • cimetidine (used for heartburn and peptic ulcers)
  • phenazone (a painkiller)
  • colchicine’s (used to treat gout)
  • antacids (indigestion products containing aluminum or magnesium)
  • sacubitril/valsartan – used for treating a type of long term (chronic) heart failure in adults
  • allopurinol (used to lower the uric acid in your blood)
  • procainamide (for heart rhythm problems)
  • temsirolimus (for cancer)
  • sirolimus, everolimus (for prevention of graft rejection)
  • racecadotril (used against diarrhoea)
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will have decided the right dose of RAMITORVA for you
  • RAMITORVA should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, and can be taken at any time of day, with or without food
  • Try to take your medicine at the same time every day
  • Use the kit as per the guidelines printed on the leaflet

If you take more RAMITORVA

  • If you accidentally take too many tablets/capsules, you should tell your doctor at once or contact immediately the nearest casualty department

If you forget to take RAMITORVA

  • If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking RAMITORVA

  • Do not stop taking RAMITORVA without first consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, RAMITORVA can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

Aspirin

  • sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips
  • reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains
  • unusual bleeding, such as coughing up blood, blood in your vomit or urine, or black stools

Atorvastatin

  • serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of face, tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing
  • serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. skin rash with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of feet which may blister
  • muscle weakness, tenderness or pain

Ramipril

  • swelling of the face, lips or throat
  • severe skin allergy
  • fast heart rate
  • bleeding
  • pancreatitis
  • liver problems
  • headache or dizziness
  • stomach upsets
Read more Read less

Aspirin

  • indigestion
  • increased tendency for bleeding

Atorvastatin

  • inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose bleed
  • increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels), increase in blood creatine kinase
  • nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
  • joint pain, muscle pain ,back pain and headache
  • blood test results that show your liver function can become abnormal

Ramipril

  • feeling dizzy
  • fainting, hypotension
  • dry tickly cough, inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis) or bronchitis, shortness of breath
  • stomach or gut pain, diarrhoea, indigestion, feeling or being sick
  • skin rash with or without raised area
  • chest pain
  • cramps or pain in your muscles
  • blood tests showing more potassium than usual in your blood

Read more Read less

Aspirin

  • hives
  • runny noses
  • breathing difficulty

Atorvastatin

  • anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
  • having nightmares, insomnia
  • dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes, reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of taste, loss of memory
  • blurred vision
  • ringing in the ears and/or head
  • vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower, pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach pain)
  • hepatitis (liver inflammation)
  • rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
  • neck pain, muscle fatigue
  • fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature
  • urine tests that are positive for white blood cells

Ramipril

  • balance problems (vertigo)
  • itching and unusual skin sensations such as numbness, tingling, pricking, burning or creeping on your skin
  • loss or change in the way things taste
  • sleep problems
  • feeling depressed, anxious, more nervous than usual or restless
  • blocked nose, difficulty breathing or worsening of asthma
  • a swelling in your gut called “intestinal angioedema” presenting with symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhoea
  • heartburn, constipation or dry mouth
  • passing more water (urine) than usual over the day
  • sweating more than usual
  • loss or decrease of appetite (anorexia)
  • swollen arms and legs
  • flushing
  • blurred vision
  • pain in your joints
  • fever
  • sexual inability in men, reduced sexual desire in men or women
  • an increased number of certain white blood cells (eosinophilia) found during a blood test
  • blood tests showing changes in the way your liver, pancreas or kidneys are working

Read more Read less

Aspirin

  • severe bleeding in the stomach
  • brain hemorrhage
  • cramps in the lower respiratory tract, asthma attack
  • inflammation in the blood vessels
  • bruising with purple spots
  • severe skin reactions such as rash known as ‘erythema multiforme’ and its life-threatening forms: stevens-johnson syndrome and lyell’s syndrome
  • hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of e.g. lips, face or body, or shock
  • abnormal heavy or prolonged menstrual periods

Atorvastatin

  • visual disturbance
  • unexpected bleeding or bruising
  • cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
  • tendon injury

Ramipril

  • feeling shaky or confused
  • red and swollen tongue
  • severe flaking or peeling of the skin, itchy, lumpy rash
  • nail problems (e.g. loosening or separation of a nail from its bed)
  • skin rash or bruising
  • blotches on your skin and cold extremities
  • red, itchy, swollen or watery eyes
  • disturbed hearing and ringing in your ears
  • feeling weak
  • blood tests showing a decrease in the number of red blood cells, white blood cells or platelets or in the amount of haemoglobin
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use