PTH 30mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
CINACALCET 30MG
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.653.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for PTH 30mg Tablet 10'S 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.704.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for PTH 30mg Tablet 10'S

What is PTH 30MG?

  • PTH 30MG contains Cinacalcet that works by controlling the levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcium and phosphorous in your body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PTH 30MG is used for?

It is used,

  • to treat secondary hyperparathyroidism in adults and in children aged 3 years to less than 18 years of age with serious kidney disease who need dialysis to clear their blood of waste products, whose condition is not controlled with other treatments
  • to reduce high levels of calcium in the blood (hypercalcaemia) in adult patients with parathyroid cancer or primary hyperparathyroidism
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to cinacalcet or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have seizures (fits or convulsions)
  • have liver, kidney or thyroid problem
  • have or ever had heart failure, experience an unusually fast or pounding heartbeat, if you have heart rhythm problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Children under the age of 18 with parathyroid cancer or primary hyperparathyroidism must not take PTH 30MG
Read more Read less
  • Dizziness and seizures have been reported by patients taking PTH 30MG. If you experience these side effects, do not drive or operate machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following:

  • ketoconazole, itraconazole and voriconazole, used to treat skin and fungal infections
  • telithromycin, rifampicin and ciprofloxacin, used to treat bacterial infections
  • ritonavir, medicines used to treat HIV infection and AIDS
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline, desipramine, nortriptyline and clomipramine
  • medicines used to relieve cough (dextromethorphan)
  • flecainide and propafenone, used to treat changes in heart rate
  • metoprolol used to treat high blood pressure
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Your doctor will tell you how much PTH 30MG you must take
  • PTH 30MG must be taken orally, with or shortly after food
  • The tablets must be taken whole and are not to be chewed, crushed or divided
  • The usual starting dose for PTH 30MG in adults is 30 mg (one tablet) once per day

If you take more PTH 30MG

  • If you take more PTH 30MG, contact your doctor immediately. Possible signs of overdose include numbness or tingling around the mouth, muscle aches or cramps and seizures

If you forget to take PTH 30MG

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have forgotten a dose of PTH 30MG, you should take your next dose as normal

If you stop taking PTH 30MG

  • Do not stop taking PTH 30MG without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • numbness or tingling around the mouth
  • muscle aches or cramps
  • seizures
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing (angioedema)
Read more Read less
  • dizziness, headache, rash
  • numbness or tingling sensation (paraesthesia)
  • loss or decrease of appetite
  • muscle pain (myalgia)
  • weakness (asthenia)
  • reduced testosterone levels
  • high potassium levels in the blood (hyperkaliemia)
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • seizures (convulsions or fits)
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • upper respiratory infection
  • cough
  • indigestion (dyspepsia)
  • diarrhoea
  • abdominal pain
  • constipation
  • muscle spasms
  • back pain
  • low calcium levels in the blood (hypocalcaemia)
  • nausea and vomiting
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use