PROLUTON 500mg Injection(DEPOT) 2ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for PROLUTON 500mg Injection(DEPOT) 2ml 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.237.00 (6% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for PROLUTON 500mg Injection(DEPOT) 2ml

What is PROLUTON 500MG?

  • PROLUTON 500MG contains Hydroxy Progesterone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PROLUTON 500MG is used for?

  • PROLUTON 500MG is used to lower the risk of premature birth in a woman who had already given birth to premature baby
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Progesterone or to any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have unusual vaginal bleeding
  • have liver disease
  • have a history of hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer
  • have severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • have a history of jaundice caused by pregnancy
  • have a history of a stroke, blood clot or circulation problems
  • have eclampsia or preeclampsia of pregnancy
  • have kidney disease
  • have family history of diabetes
  • have asthma
  • have seizure disorder
  • have depression or fluid retention
Read more Read less
  • PROLUTON 500MG is not for use in women who are pregnant with more than one baby (twins, triplets etc.)
  • This medicine can pass into breast milk
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • PROLUTON 500MG is not recommended for use by anyone younger than 16 years of age
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as:

  • carbamazepine, phenytoin used to prevent fits, treat certain type of pain or mood disorders
  • rifampicin used to treat infections
Read more Read less
  • This medicine will be given to you by your doctor or nurse
  • PROLUTON 500MG is injected into a muscle
  • The usual dosing schedule is one injection per week until the 37th week or until your baby is born
  • Do not miss any scheduled appointments
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • signs of an allergic reaction such as hives, itching; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat
  • swelling, oozing, bleeding or worsening pain from the injection site
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
  • sleep problems, weakness, mood changes
  • swelling in your hands, ankles or feet
  • signs of a stroke-sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body)
  • sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance
  • signs of a blood clot in your leg-pain, swelling, warmth or redness in one or both legs
  • increased blood pressure
  • nose bleed
  • anxiety
Read more Read less
  • soreness, bruising or itching at the injected site
  • nausea, diarrhoea
  • skin rash or itching
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only
  • Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use