Prolia 60mg Injection 1'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
DENOSUMAB 60MG
By Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.21,000.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for Prolia 60mg Injection 1'S

What is PROLIA 60mg?

  • PROLIA 60mg contains Denosumab
  • It contains a protein monoclonal antibody that works to slow down bone destruction caused by cancer spreading to the bone metastasis or by giant cell tumour of bone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PROLIA 60mg is used for?

It is used,

  • in adults with advanced cancer to prevent serious complications caused by bone metastasis (e.g. fracture, pressure on the spinal cord or the need to receive radiation therapy or surgery)
  • to treat giant cell tumor of bone, which cannot be treated by surgery or where surgery is not the best option, in adults and adolescents whose bones have stopped growing
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to PROLIA 60mg or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a very low level of calcium in your blood which has not been treated
  • have unhealed wounds from dental or oral surgery
  • have low calcium and vitamin d supplementation
  • have kidney problem
  • have problems with your mouth or teeth such as loose teeth, pain or swelling, non-healing of sores or discharge, as these could be signs of osteonecrosis of the jaw
  • are undergoing radiotherapy
  • have thigh bone fractures
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • PROLIA 60mg is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years of age except for adolescents with giant cell tumor of the bone whose bones have stopped growing
Read more Read less
  • PROLIA 60mg may make you feel dizzy, faint, extremely tired or have visual disturbances. Do not drive or operate machinery if you are affected in this way
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • another medicine containing denosumab
  • chemotherapeutic agents taking steroids or anti-angiogenic medicines (used to treat cancer),
  • a bisphosphonate
Read more Read less
  • PROLIA 60mg should be administered under the responsibility of a doctor
  • The recommended dose of the medicine is 120 mg administered once every 4 weeks, as a single injection under the skin (subcutaneous)
  • It will be injected into your thigh, abdomen or upper arm
  • If you are being treated for giant cell tumor of bone, you will receive an additional dose 1 week and 2 weeks after the first dose
  • Do not shake

 

Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • spasms, twitches, cramps in your muscles, numbness or tingling in your fingers, toes or around your mouth and/or seizures, confusion or loss of consciousness
  • change in heart rhythm called QT prolongation
Read more Read less
  • low phosphate levels in the blood (hypophosphatemia)
  • excessive sweating
  • bone, joint, and/or muscle pain which is sometimes severe
  • shortness of breath
  • diarrhea
Read more Read less
  • high calcium levels in the blood (hypercalcemia) after stopping treatment in patients with giant cell tumor of the bone
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions (e.g. wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin)
  • new or unusual pain in your hip, groin or thigh (this may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use