NOVELON Tablet 21's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Desogestrel 0.15mg+Estradiol 0.03mg
By Organon India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.200.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for NOVELON Tablet 21's

What is NOVELON?

  • NOVELON is a combined oral contraceptive, which contains two types of female hormones, namely progestogen or desogestrel and an estrogen or ethinyl estradiol

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What NOVELON is used for?

  • NOVELON is used to stop you from getting pregnant, just as your natural hormones
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to ethinylestradiol or desogestrel, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have or have ever had a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs
  • have or ever had a heart attack or stroke, angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart attack)
  • have a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’
  • have inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis) or liver disease
  • are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the genital organs
  • have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
  • have overgrowth of the lining of the uterus (womb)
  • have sickle cell anemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells)
  • have epilepsy
  • have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia)
  • have varicose veins
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, do not take NOVELON
  • If you think you may be pregnant while taking NOVELON stop immediately and contact your doctor
  • If you are planning to have a baby during this treatment, contact your doctor for advice
  • Use of NOVELON is not advisable if you are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • The use of NOVELON is not recommended in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • Use of NOVELON is unlikely to affect your capacity to drive or use of machines

 

Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without prescription or herbal products

 

Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take one tablet of NOVELON every day with a small amount of water
  • You may take the tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.
  • The strip contains 21 tablets. Next to each tablet is printed the day of the week that it should be taken. If, for example you start on a Wednesday, take a tablet with “WED” next to it. Follow the direction of the arrow on the strip until all 21 tablets have been taken
  • Then take no tablets for 7 days. In the course of these 7 tablet-free days (otherwise called a stop or gap week) bleeding should begin. This so-called “withdrawal bleeding” usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd day of the gap week
  • On the 8th day after the last tablet of NOVELON tablets (that is, after the 7-day gap week), you should start with the following strip, whether your bleeding has stopped or not

If you take more NOVELON

  • If you take several tablets at once then you may experience nausea or vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina in such case, contact your doctor for advice

If you forget to take NOVELON

  • If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets again at the usual time
  • If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of becoming pregnant

If you stop taking NOVELON

  • Do not stop taking NOVELON unless told by your doctor

 

Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • formation of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial thromboembolism)
Read more Read less
  • irregular bleeding
  • weight gain
  • no bleeding (amenorrhea)
  • tender breasts, breast pain
  • depression, headache, nervousness
  • dizziness, nausea, acne
  • high blood pressure
  • stomach (abdominal) pain
  • spotting or breakthrough bleeding (metrorrhagia)
  • change in your mood
Read more Read less
  • breast enlargement
  • decreased sexual desire
  • migraine, vomiting, diarrhoea
  • rash, nettle-rash (urticaria)
  • fluid retention
Read more Read less
  • vaginal candidiasis (fungal infection of the vagina)
  • impaired hearing or loss of hearing (otosclerosis)
  • increased sexual desire
  • eye irritation due to contact lens
  • loss of hair (alopecia)
  • itching
  • erythema nodosum – a skin disease associated with joint pain, fever, hypersensitivity or infection and characterised by small, painful, pink to blue
  • vaginal discharge, breast discharge
  • loss of weight
  • hypersensitivity (itchy red rash with swelling of the face, lips and/or tongue and difficulty breathing)
  • harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT), in a lung (i.e. PE),
  • stroke or mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

The combined contraceptive pill protects you against getting pregnant in three ways. These hormones:

  • stop the ovary from releasing an egg each month (ovulation)
  • thicken the fluid at the neck of the womb making it more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg
  • alter the lining of the womb to make it less likely to accept a fertilized egg

BLOOD CLOTS

Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as desogestrel/ethinylestradiol increases your risk of developing a blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood vessels and cause serious problems

Blood clots can develop:

  • in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)
  • in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE)
  • recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or very rarely, they may be fatal
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use