LEVROXA 500mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
LEVETIRACETAM 500MG
By Eris Lifesciences Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.118.93
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for LEVROXA 500mg Tablet 10's 35 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.106.50 (10% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.115.00 (3% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.115.00 (3% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.117.45 (1% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.117.72 (1% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for LEVROXA 500mg Tablet 10's

What is LEVROXA?

  • LEVROXA contains active ingredients called Levetiracetam which belongs to antiepileptic medicine
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LEVROXA is used for?

  • It is used in the treatment of Epilepsy (fits)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking LEVROXA, if you:

  • are allergic to levetiracetam, pyrrolidone derivatives or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • suffer from kidney problems
  • notice any abnormality in the growth and puberty development of your child
  • have any symptoms of depression and/or suicidal ideation
Read more Read less
  • LEVROXA should not be used during pregnancy unless clearly necessary
  • Breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LEVROXA is not indicated in children and adolescents below 16 years on its own (monotherapy)
Read more Read less
  • LEVROXA may impair your ability to drive or operate any tools or machinery, as it may make you feel sleepy. This is more likely at the beginning of treatment or after an increase in the dose
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as;

  • macrogol (a medicine used for constipation)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • LEVROXA must be taken twice a day, once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same time each day
  • It is used as a chronic treatment. You should continue LEVROXA as long as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the tablets with a glass of water
  • You may take this medicine with or without food

Monotherapy

Dose in adults and adolescents (from 16 years of age):

General dose:

  • between 1000 mg and 3,000 mg each day

Add-on therapy

Dose in adults and adolescents (12 to 17 years) weighing 50 kg or more:

General dose:

  • between 1,000 mg and 3,000 mg each day
  • When you will first start taking LEVROXA, your doctor will prescribe you a lower dose during 2 weeks before giving you the lowest general dose

Dose in infants (1 month to 23 months), children (2 to 11 years) and adolescents (12 to 17 years) weighing less than 50 kg:

  • Your doctor will prescribe the most appropriate pharmaceutical form of LEVROXA according to the age, weight and dose
  • LEVROXA 100 mg/ml oral solution is a formulation more appropriate to infants and children under the age of 6 year children and adolescent (from 6 to 17 years) weighing less than 50kg and when tablets don’t allow accurate dosage

If you take more LEVROXA

  • Contact your doctor if you took more tablets than you should

If you forget to take LEVROXA

  • Contact your doctor if you have missed one or more doses. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking LEVROXA

  • Consult your doctor before stopping the medicine. If stopping treatment, LEVROXA should be discontinued gradually to avoid an increase of seizures
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • allergic (anaphylactic) reaction
  • weakness
  • feel light-headed or dizzy
  • flu-like symptoms, rash on the face followed by an extended rash with a high temperature
  • increased levels in a type of white blood cell (eosinophilia) and enlarged lymph nodes
  • as low urine volume, swelling in the legs, ankles or feet, as this may be a sign of sudden decrease of kidney function
Read more Read less
  • anorexia (loss of appetite)
  • depression
  • hostility or aggression
  • anxiety
  • insomnia
  • nervousness or irritability
  • convulsion
  • balance disorder (equilibrium disorder)
  • lethargy (lack of energy and enthusiasm)
  • tremor (involuntary trembling)
  • vertigo (sensation of rotation)
  • cough
  • abdominal pain
  • diarrhoea
  • dyspepsia (indigestion), vomiting, nausea
  • rash
  • asthenia/fatigue (tiredness)
  • nasopharyngitis
  • headache
Read more Read less
  • decreased number of blood platelets and white blood cells
  • weight decrease or increase
  • suicide attempt and suicidal ideation
  • mental disorder or abnormal behaviour, hallucination, anger, confusion, panic attack, emotional instability/mood swings, agitation
  • amnesia (loss of memory)
  • memory impairment (forgetfulness)
  • abnormal coordination/ataxia (impaired coordinated movements)
  • paraesthesia (tingling)
  • disturbance in attention (loss of concentration)
  • diplopia (double vision), blurred vision
  • elevated/abnormal values in a liver function test
  • hair loss, eczema, pruritus
  • muscle weakness, myalgia (muscle pain)
Read more Read less
  • severe allergic reactions (DRESS, anaphylactic reaction [severe and important allergic reaction
  • Quincke’s oedema [swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat])
  • decreased blood sodium concentration
  • suicide, personality disorders (behavioural problems), thinking abnormal (slow thinking, unable to concentrate)
  • uncontrollable muscle spasms affecting the head, torso and limbs, difficulty in controlling movements, hyperkinesia (hyperactivity)
  • pancreatitis, liver failure, hepatitis
  • sudden decrease in kidney function
  • erythema multiforme
  • Stevens–Johnson syndrome
  • toxic epidermal necrolysis- severe rash and skin peeling
  • rhabdomyolysis (breakdown of muscle tissue) and associated blood creatine phosphokinase increase
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use