JANUMET 50/500mg Tablet 15's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for JANUMET 50/500mg Tablet 15's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.379.50

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for JANUMET 50/500mg Tablet 15's

What is JANUMET?

  • JANUMET is a combination of sitagliptin and metformin
  • Sitagliptin belongs to a group of medicines called DPP-4 inhibitors (dipeptidylpeptidase-4 inhibitors)
  • Metformin belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What JANUMET is used for?

  • JANUMET work together to control blood sugar levels in adult patients with a form of diabetes called ‘Type 2 diabetes mellitus’
  • JANUMET medicine helps to increase the levels of insulin produced after a meal and lowers the amount of sugar made by your body. Along with diet and exercise, this medicine helps lower your blood sugar. This medicine can be used alone or with certain other medicines for diabetes (insulin, sulphonylurea, or glitazones)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking JANUMET, if you

  • are allergic to sitagliptin, metformin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have or have had a disease of the pancreas or kidney or liver
  • have severely reduced kidney function
  • have uncontrolled diabetes, with e.g. severe hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose), nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, rapid weight loss, lactic acidosis or ketoacidosis. have a severe infection or are dehydrated
  • are going to have an X-ray where you will be injected with a dye
  • have recently had a heart attack or have severe circulatory problems, such as ‘shock’ or breathing difficulties
  • have or have had gallstones, alcohol dependence or very high levels of triglycerides (a form of fat) in your blood
  • have type 1 diabetes. This is sometimes called insulin-dependent diabetes
  • have a risk of lactic acidosis

 

Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Children and adolescents below 18 years should not use this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Taking this medicine in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas or with insulin can cause hypoglycaemia, which may affect your ability to drive and use machines or work without safe foothold
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor or might take any other medicines such as

  • medicines (taken by mouth, inhalation, or injection) used to treat diseases that involve inflammation, like asthma and arthritis (corticosteroids)
  • medicines which increase urine production (diuretics)
  • medicines used to treat pain and inflammation (NSAID and COX-2-inhibitors, such as ibuprofen and celecoxib)
  • certain medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors and angiotensin II receptor antagonists)
  • specific medicines for the treatment of bronchial asthma (β-sympathomimetics)
  • iodinated contrast agents or alcohol-containing medicines
  • certain medicines used to treat stomach problems such as cimetidine
  • ranolazine, a medicine used to treat angina
  • dolutegravir, a medicine used to treat HIV infection
  • vandetanib, a medicine used to treat a specific type of thyroid cancer (medullary thyroid cancer)
  • digoxin (to treat irregular heart beat and other heart problems)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this tablet, twice daily orally
  • Take this tablet with meals to lower your chance of an upset stomach
  • Your doctor may need to increase your dose to control your blood sugar
  • If you have reduced kidney function, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose
  • You should continue the diet recommended by your doctor during treatment with this medicine and take care that your carbohydrate intake is equally distributed over the day

If you take more JANUMET

  • If you take more than the prescribed dosage of this medicine, contact your doctor immediately. Go to the hospital if you have symptoms of lactic acidosis such as feeling cold or uncomfortable, severe nausea or vomiting, stomach ache, unexplained weight loss, muscular cramps, or rapid breathing

If you forget to take JANUMET

  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • If you do not remember until it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule
  • Do not take a double dose of this medicine

If you stop taking JANUMET

  • Continue to take this medicine as long as your doctor prescribes it, so you can continue to help control your blood sugar
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, JANUMET can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back with or without nausea and vomiting, as these could be signs of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • lactic acidosis
  • serious allergic reaction including rash, hives, blisters on the skin/peeling skin and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
Read more Read less
  • low blood sugar
  • nausea
  • flatulence
  • vomiting
Read more Read less
  • stomach ache
  • diarrhoea
  • constipation
  • drowsiness
  • dizziness
  • constipation
  • itching
Read more Read less
  • decreased vitamin B12 levels
  • hepatitis (a problem with your liver)
  • hives, redness of the skin (rash) or itching
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is type 2 diabetes?

Type 2 diabetes is a condition in which your body does not make enough insulin, and the insulin that your body produces does not work as well as it should. Your body can also make too much sugar. When this happens, sugar (glucose) builds up in the blood.

What is lactic acidosis?

JANUMET may cause a very rare, but very serious side effect called lactic acidosis, particularly if your kidneys are not working properly. The risk of developing lactic acidosis is also increased with uncontrolled diabetes, serious infections, prolonged fasting or alcohol intake, dehydration, liver problems and any medical conditions in which a part of the body has a reduced supply of oxygen (such as acute severe heart disease).

Symptoms of lactic acidosis include:

  • vomiting
  • stomach ache (abdominal pain)
  • muscle cramps
  • a general feeling of not being well with severe tiredness
  • difficulty in breathing
  • reduced body temperature and heartbeat

What is Ketoacidosis?

Ketoacidosis is a condition in which substances called ‘ketone bodies ‘accumulate in the blood and which can lead to diabetic pre-coma. Symptoms include stomach pain, fast and deep breathing, sleepiness or your breath developing an unusual fruity smell

Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use