HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU Injection 1x10ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.

Roche Diabetes Care GmbH

Drug Information for HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU Injection 1x10ml

What is HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU?

  • HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU contains Regular Insulin and Isophane Insulin which is a synthetic form of insulin
  • It is a combination insulin that starts working about 30 minutes after it is injected and works for as long as 12 to 24 hours
  • It lowers the amount of sugar in your blood
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU is used for?

  • It is used to treat Diabetes mellitus
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this injection, if you:

  • are allergic reaction to insulin or to any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have episodes of hypoglycemia
  • have kidney or liver disease
  • consume alcohol
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breast feeding consult your doctor before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Talk to your doctor regarding the use of this medicine in children
Read more Read less
  • The patient’s ability to concentrate and react may be impaired because of hypoglycaemia
  • Do not drive or use machines if you are affected this way
Read more Read less

Talk to your doctor if you are taking,  

  • chloramphenicol, isoniazid, levofloxacin used to treat bacterial infections
  • chromium
  • diuretics such as furosemide used to treat fluid retention
  • hormones such as estrogens or progestins and birth control pills
  • medicines used to treat heart problems such as atenolol, propranolol, clonidine guanethidine
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors used to treat mental disorders
  • male hormones or anabolic steroids
  • medicines for weight loss
  • medicines for allergies, asthma, cold, or cough
  • niacin vitamin supplement
  • ibuprofen or naproxen medicines for pain and inflammation
  • phenytoin used for seizures(fits)
  • probenecid used for gout
  • some herbal dietary supplements
  • steroid medicines like prednisone or cortisone
  • thyroid medicine
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as told by your doctor
  • This medicine is given as injection under the skin
  • You should wait about 30 minutes after you inject your dose before eating a meal
  • Always check the appearance of your insulin before using it
  • This medicine should be white and cloudy before mixing and uniformly cloudy after mixing
  • To mix, roll the vial gently 10 times in your hands

If you take more HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU

  • If you take more HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU, contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital

If you forget to take HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU

  • It is important not to miss a dose
  • If you do miss a dose, ask your doctor as when to take the missed dose
  • Do not take double doses

If you stop taking HUMAN MIXTARD 30/70 100IU

  • Do not stop this injection before consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • low blood sugar marked by feeling nervous, confused, dizzy, hungry, weak, sweaty, shaky, cold, and irritable
  • headache, blurred vision, rapid heartbeat and loss of consciousness
  • high blood sugar marked by dizziness, dry mouth, dry skin, loss of appetite, nausea, stomach ache, unusual thirst, frequent urination
  • breathing problems
  • increase or decrease in fatty tissue under the skin, through overuse of a injection
  • itching, burning, swelling, or rash at the injection site
Read more Read less
  • peripheral neuropathy
  • diabetic retinopathy
  • lipodystrophy
  • injection site reactions (redness, swelling, itching, pain and haematoma at the injection site) may occur during treatment with insulin
  • oedema
  • urticaria, rash
Read more Read less
  • refraction disorders
  • allergic reactions may include generalized skin rash, itching, sweating, gastrointestinal upset, angioneurotic oedema, difficulties in breathing
  • palpitation, reduction in blood pressure and fainting/loss of consciousness
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store in a refrigerator (2-8°C)
  • Do not freeze
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use