HCQS 200mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
HYDROXY CHLOROQUINE 200MG
By IPCA LABORATORIES LTD
Prescription Needed
Rs.58.02
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for HCQS 200mg Tablet 10'S 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.51.00 (12% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.64.92
In Stock
Rs.64.92
In Stock
Rs.97.44
Out of stock
Rs.49.00 (15% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.60.48

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is HCQS 200MG?

  • HCQS 200MG contains Hydroxychloroquine which belongs to a group of medicines known as antimalarials
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What HCQS 200MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • rheumatoid arthritis (Inflammation of the joints)
  • juvenile idiopathic arthritis (in children)
  • discoid and systemic lupus erythematosus (a disease of the skin or the internal organs)
  • skin problems which are sensitive to sunlight
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to HCQS 200MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have an eye problem which affects the retina, inside of the eye (maculopathy) or you get a change in eye colour
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have serious stomach or gut problems
  • have heart problems
  • have any problems with your blood
  • have any problems with your nervous system or brain
  • have psoriasis
  • have a genetic condition known as ‘glucose-6-dehydrogenase deficiency’
  • have a rare illness called ‘porphyria’
Read more Read less
  • Do not take HCQS 200MG if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is because small amounts may pass into mother’s milk. Ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • HCQS 200MG is only suitable for children who weigh more than 31 kg
Read more Read less
  • If you get eye problems while taking HCQS 200MG. Do not drive or operate machinery until these effects have worn off
Read more Read less

Tell to your doctor if you are taking,

  • cimetidine, antacids used in the treatment of stomach ulcers
  • neostigmine and pyridostigmine, used to treat muscle weakness
  • medicines that may affect the kidneys or liver
  • medicines that affect the skin or the eyes
  • halofantrine, mefloquine (antimalarials)
  • amiodarone, digoxin, used to treat heart problems
  • certain antibiotics such as moxifloxacin, gentamicin, neomycin or tobramycin
  • medicines used to treat epilepsy
  • insulin or metformin, used in the management of diabetes mellitus
  • rabies vaccine
  • ciclosporin, medicine used after an organ transplantation to help prevent rejection
  • praziquantel, used to treat worm infections
  • medicines used to treat a rare condition called Fabry’s disease e.g. agalsidase
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Swallow HCQS 200MG whole with a meal or a glass of milk
  • Do not crush or chew your tablets
  • The doctor will work out the dose depending on your body weight
  • For adults and elderly: One or two tablets each day
  • For children and adolescents: One tablet each day

If you take more HCQS 200MG

  • If you take more HCQS 200MG than you should, tell your doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away
  • Symptoms of over dosage are: headache, problems with your eyesight, fall in blood pressure, convulsions (fits), heart problems, severe breathing problems, heart attack

If you forget to take HCQS 200MG

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as your remember it
  • However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking HCQS 200MG

  • Do not stop taking HCQS 200MG unless your doctor tells you to do
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • allergic reactions such as red or lumpy rashes, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of the eyelids, lips, face, throat or tongue
  • severe skin reactions such as blistering, widespread scaly skin, pus-filled spots together with a high temperature, reddening and being more sensitive to the sun
  • blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called Stevens-Johnson Syndrome
Read more Read less
  • problems in eyesight such as blurring, sensitivity to light or the way you see colour
  • stomach pain
  • feeling sick
  • skin rashes, itching
  • being sick, diarrhea
  • loss of appetite (anorexia)
  • headache
  • changes in mood with uncontrollable laughing or crying
Read more Read less
  • muscle weakness, cramps, stiffness or spasms or changes in sensation such as tingling
  • changes in the colour of your skin or the inside of your nose or mouth
  • hair loss or loss of hair colour
  • feeling nervous
  • ringing in the ear (tinnitus)
  • balance problems (vertigo) or feeling dizzy
  • liver problems shown by blood tests
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use