FORMONIDE 400 Inhaler 120md


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Budesonide 400mcg+Formoterol 6mcg
By German Remedies Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.372.29
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for FORMONIDE 400 Inhaler 120md 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.359.62 (3% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.360.19 (3% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.372.58

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for FORMONIDE 400 Inhaler 120md

What is FORMONIDE 400?

  • FORMONIDE 400 is a combination of Budesonide and Formoterol
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FORMONIDE 400 is used for?

  • FORMONIDE 400 is used to control symptoms of asthma and prevent symptoms such as wheezing in adults and children ages 6 and older
  • COPD is a long-term (chronic) lung disease that includes chronic bronchitis, emphysema, or both
  • FORMONIDE 400 is used long-term to improve symptoms of COPD for better breathing and to reduce the number of flare-ups (the worsening of your COPD symptoms for several days)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before you are taking this medicine, If you

  • are allergic to any of the ingredients in this medicine
  • have heart, thyroid or liver problems
  • have high blood pressure
  • have an immune system problem
  • have any type of viral, bacterial, fungal, or parasitic infection
  • are exposed to chicken pox or measles
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Children should use FORMONIDE 400 with an adult’s help, as instructed by the child’s doctor
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking

  • antifungal or anti-HIV medicines
  • over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • FORMONIDE 400 comes in 2 strengths. It should be taken every day as 2 puffs in the morning and 2 puffs in the evening about 12 hours apart
  • Rinse your mouth with water and spit the water out after each dose (2 puffs) of FORMONIDE 400. Do not swallow the water
  • If you accidentally get FORMONIDE 400 in your eyes, rinse your eyes with water, and if redness or irritation persists, consult your healthcare provider

If you take more FORMONIDE 400

  • If you take too much FORMONIDE 400, call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away

If you forget to take FORMONIDE 400

  • If you miss a dose of FORMONIDE 400, you should take your next dose at the same time you normally do

If you stop taking FORMONIDE 400

  • Do not stop any medicines used to control or treat your breathing problems
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • chest pain
  • increased blood pressure
  • a fast and irregular heartbeat
  • headache, tremor, nervousness
  • immune system effects and a higher chance for infections
  • adrenal insufficiency
  • increased wheezing
  • lower bone mineral density
  • eye problems including glaucoma and cataracts
  • serious allergic reactions including rash, hives, swelling of the face, mouth, and tongue, and breathing problems
Read more Read less
  • throat irritation or pain
  • upper respiratory tract infection
  • back pain
  • inflammation of mucous membranes of the sinuses
  • flu (sinusitis)
  • nasal congestion
  • vomiting, headache
  • stomach discomfort
  • slowed growth in children
  • thrush in the mouth and throat. Rinse your mouth with water without swallowing after use to help prevent thrush
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use or store it near heat or open flame
  • Keep out of the reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use