Erythego Gel 15gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Brimonidine 5mg
By Akumentis Healthcare Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.300.30
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Erythego Gel 15gm

What is ERYTHEGO?

  • ERYTHEGO contains brimonidine which belongs to a group of medicines commonly referred to as “alpha agonists”
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ERYTHEGO is used for?

  • It is applied to the skin of the face to treat redness due to rosacea in adult patients
  • Redness of the face due to rosacea is caused by high levels of blood flow in the facial skin, which is the result of enlargement (dilation) of the small blood vessels of the skin
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking ERYTHEGO, If you

  • are allergic to brimonidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have skin irritation of your face or has open wounds
  • have had, or plan to have any laser procedure on your skin
Read more Read less
  • The use of ERYTHEGO is not recommended during pregnancy. This is because its effects on your unborn baby are unknown
  • You should not use this medicine during breast-feeding
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under the age of 18 years because the safety and efficacy has not been established for this age group
  • This is particularly important in children under the age of 2 years

 

Read more Read less
  • ERYTHEGO has no significant influence on the ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or using any other skin medicines or cosmetics
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • ERYTHEGO is intended for adults and only for use on the skin of the face
  • Do not use this medicine on other parts of your body e.g. your eyes, mouth, nose or vagina
  • ERYTHEGO is recommended to be applied to the face once a day only
  • During the first week, start the treatment with a small amount of gel as explained by your doctor or nurse
  • If your symptoms remain the same or improve only slightly, you may then gradually increase the amount of gel. Spread it smoothly and evenly as a very thin layer as directed by your doctor or nurse
  • It is important not to exceed the maximum daily dose of 1g (5 pea sized amounts applied to the whole face)
  • Do not apply any other skin medicines or cosmetics immediately before the daily application of ERYTHEGO
  • You should use these products only after the applied ERYTHEGO has dried
  • You should wash your hands immediately after applying this medicine

 

If you use more ERYTHEGO:

  • If you use more than the maximum daily dose within a 24-hour period contact your doctor, who will advise you on what action to take

If you forget to use ERYTHEGO:

  • If you miss a daily dose, your redness will not be reduced for that day
  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

 

If you stop using ERYTHEGO:

  • Please contact your doctor before stopping your treatment
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • flushing
  • excessive whitening (pallor) of the skin
  • worsening of rosacea
  • skin redness, burning feeling of the skin or itching
Read more Read less
  • acne
  • dry mouth
  • feeling cold in hands and feet
  • feeling hot
  • headache
  • nasal congestion
  • skin rash, skin pain or discomfort, skin irritation or inflammation, dry skin, warm skin sensation, tingling or sensation of pins and needles
  • swelling of the eyelid, face
  • urticaria
  • dizziness
Read more Read less
  • angioedema
  • hypotension (blood pressure decreased)
  • decreased heart rate
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store between 15 to 25ºC
  • Do not freeze
  • Keep the tube tightly closed after the use
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use