Epsolin ER 200mg Tablet 30'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Epsolin ER 200mg Tablet 30'S

What is Epsolin ER?

  • Epsolin ER contains Phenytoin Sodium which belongs to anti-epileptics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What Epsolin ER is used for?

  • It is used for the control of generalized tonic-clonic (grand mal) and complex partial (psychomotor or temporal lobe) seizures
  • It is used in the prevention and treatment of seizures occurring during or following neurosurgery
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Phenytoin, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver problems
  • have or have had depression, mood problems, or suicidal thoughts or behavior
  • have had an allergic reaction to a medicine similar to Phenytoin called carboxamides, barbiturates, succinimides and oxazolidinediones
  • have or had liver or kidney problems
  • have or had high blood sugar (hyperglycemia)
  • drink alcohol
  • have osteomalacia
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant talk to your doctor before taking this medicine
  • Breast-feeding is not recommended for women taking this drug because Epsolin ER appears to be secreted in low concentrations in human milk
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will decide the most appropriate dose based on your child weight
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how this medicine affects you. Epsolin ER can slow your thinking and motor skills
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • dicoumarol, digitoxin, amiodarone, furosemide, quinidine, warfarin, diltiazem and nifedipine used for treating heart and circulation problems
  • other medicines used for treating seizures
  • amphotericin B, fluconazole, used to treat fungal infections
  • chloramphenicol, used to treat infections
  • omeprazole, sucralfate, ranitidine and some antacids used for stomach ulcers
  • theophylline used for asthma and bronchitis
  • phenylbutazone, aspirin and steroids used for pain and inflammation
  • chlordiazepoxide, clozapine, fluoxetine, phenothiazines, trazodone, fluvoxamine, sertraline used for treating psychotic problems
  • tolbutamide used for diabetes
  • hormone replacement therapies (estrogens)
  • oral contraceptives (the birth control pill)
  • ciclosporin used for organ and tissue transplants, to prevent rejection
  • medicines used for cancer
  • muscle relaxants used for surgery
  • anesthetics such as halothane and methadone
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Epsolin ER should be swallowed with a sufficient quantity of water
  • Epsolin ER can be taken before or after food
  • Do not change your dose of Epsolin ER without talking to your doctor

If you take more Epsolin ER

  • If you take more Epsolin ER, tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest hospital
  • The initial symptoms of overdose are nystagmus, ataxia, and dysarthria. Other signs are tremor, hyperreflexia, lethargy, slurred speech, nausea, vomiting. The comatose and hypotensive

If you forget to take Epsolin ER

  • If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose
  • Take the next dose as usual
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking Epsolin ER

  • Do not stop taking Epsolin ER unless told by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • depression, any unusual changes in mood or behavior or the emergence of suicidal thoughts, behavior or thoughts about self-harm
  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, toxic hepatitis and liver damage
  • skin reactions such as included bullous, exfoliative or purpuric dermatitis, lupus erythematosus, stevens-johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis
  • blood disorders such as thrombocytopenia, leukopenia, granulocytopenia, agranulocytosis and pancytopenia with or without bone marrow suppression
  • lymphadenopathy including benign lymph node hyperplasia, pseudolymphoma, lymphoma and Hodgkin’s disease
  • coarsening of the facial features, enlargement of the lips, gingival hyperplasia, hypertrichosis, and Peyronie’s Disease
  • allergic reactions such as arthralgias, eosinophilia, fever, liver dysfunction, lymphadenopathy or rash, systemic lupus erythematosus
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use