DEPO MEDROL Injection 1ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Methylprednisolone 40mg
By Pfizer Limited
Prescription Needed
Rs.70.53
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for DEPO MEDROL Injection 1ml 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.46.75 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.56.73 (19% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.67.12 (4% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for DEPO MEDROL Injection 1ml

What is DEPO MEDROL?

  • DEPO MEDROL contains Methylprednisolone which belongs to corticosteroids
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DEPO MEDROL is used for?

It is used to treat inflammatory or allergic conditions affecting the:

  • brain caused by a tumour or meningitis
  • bowel and gut e.g. ‘Crohn’s disease’ and ‘ulcerative colitis’
  • lungs caused by asthma, severe allergy or hypersensitivity, tuberculosis or breathing in (aspirating) vomit or stomach contents
  • skin e.g. Stevens-Johnson Syndrome

It is also used following the organ transplant surgeries, flareups of the symptoms of multiple sclerosis or other stressful conditions

Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

Talk to your Doctor if you

  • are allergic to DEPO MEDROL or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have any fungal infection (such as thrush)
  • have recently had, or are about to have any vaccination
  • are suffering from, or receiving treatment for malaria
  • are suffering from a head injury or stroke
  • have chickenpox, measles, shingles or a herpes eye infection
  • have heart failure
  • have worm infestation (e.g. threadworm)
  • have severe depression or manic depression (bipolar disorder)
  • have delusions, hallucinations or disorganized speech
  • have diabetes
  • have epilepsy, fits or seizures
  • have glaucoma
  • have recently suffered a heart problem, including heart failure or infections
  • have hypertension (high blood pressure)
  • have hypothyroidism (an under-active thyroid)
  • have joint infection
  • have kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of skin cancer)
  • have kidney or liver disease
  • have muscle problems (pain or weakness)
  • have myasthenia gravis (a condition causing tired and weak muscles)
  • have osteoporosis (brittle bones)
  • have skin abscess
  • have stomach ulcer, diverticulitis (inflammation of the bowel wall) or other serious stomach or intestinal problems
  • have thrombophlebitis – vein problems due to thrombosis (clots in the veins) resulting in phlebitis (red, swollen and tender veins)
  • have tuberculosis (TB)
  • have unusual stress
  • have cushing’s disease (condition caused by an excess of cortisol hormone in your body)
  • have acute pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or trying to become pregnant as this medicine could slow the baby’s growth
  • Cataracts have been observed in infants born to mothers undergoing long-term treatment with DEPO MEDROL during pregnancy
  • Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding as small amounts of DEPO MEDROL may get into breast milk
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma, epilepsy and water retention)
  • aminoglutethimide or cyclophosphamide (used for treating cancer)
  • anticoagulants e.g. acenococoumarol, phenindione and warfarin
  • anticholinesterases e.g. distigmine, neostigmine (used to treat myasthenia gravis)
  • antibiotics e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin or troleandomycin (used to treat bacterial infection)
  • antidiabetics (used to treat high blood sugar)
  • antihypertensives (used to treat high blood pressure)
  • aprepitant, fosaprepitant (used to prevent nausea and vomiting)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also called NSAIDs) e.g: aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac (used to treat mild to moderate pain)
  • barbiturates, carbamazepine, phenytoin and primidone (used to treat epilepsy)
  • carbenoxolone, cimetidine (used for heartburn and acid indigestion)
  • ciclosporin (used to treat severe rheumatoid arthritis, severe psoriasis, organ or bone marrow transplant)
  • digoxin (used for heart failure, irregular heart beat)
  • diltiazem, mibefradil (used for heart problems or high blood pressure)
  • ethinylestradiol, norethisterone (oral contraceptive)
  • isoniazid (used to treat bacterial infections)
  • ketoconazole, itraconazole (used to treat fungal infections)
  • mifepristone (used for the medical termination of pregnancy)
  • neuromuscular blocking agents e.g. pancuronium, vercuronium (used in some surgical procedures)
  • potassium depleting agents e.g. diuretics (used to treat heart problems)
  • amphotericin B, xanthenes or beta2-agonists (used to treat asthma)
  • rifampicin, rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis) (TB)
  • tacrolimus (used following an organ transplant to prevent rejection of the organ)
  • ritonavir, cobicistat (used to treat HIV)
  • live vaccines
Read more Read less
  • DEPO MEDROL must only be given by a doctor or nurse
  • The injection will be given into a vein (intravenous) or into a muscle (intramuscular)
  • Usually the first dose is given into a vein, especially in an emergency
  • It will be given slowly over at least 5 minutes

If you take more DEPO MEDROL

  • Your doctor or nurse will give you DEPO MEDROL, so it is unlikely that you will receive too much. If you think you have been given too much, tell your doctor or nurse

If you forget to take DEPO MEDROL

  • If you have forgotten to take your injection take them as soon as possible on the same day. Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking DEPO MEDROL

  • Do not stop taking injection without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • allergic reactions such as skin rash, swelling of the face or wheezing and difficulty breathing
  • pancreatitis, stomach pain spreading to your back, possibly accompanied by vomiting, shock and loss of consciousness
  • burst or bleeding ulcers
  • infections symptoms might include a raised temperature and feeling unwell
  • pulmonary embolus (blood clots in the lung), symptoms include sudden sharp chest pain, breathlessness and coughing up blood
  • raised pressure within the skull of children (pseudotumor cerebri) symptoms of which are headaches with vomiting, lack of energy and drowsiness. This side-effect usually occurs after treatment is stopped
  • thrombophlebitis (blood clots or thrombosis in a leg vein), symptoms of which include painful swollen, red and tender veins
Read more Read less
  • high blood pressure, symptoms of which are headaches, or generally feeling unwell swelling and high blood pressure, caused by increased levels of water and salt content
  • ulcers
  • cataracts (indicated by failing eyesight)
  • poor wound healing slowing of normal growth in infants, children and adolescents which may be permanent
  • round or moon-shaped face (cushingoid facies)
  • increased susceptibility to infection
  • brittle bones (bones break easily)
  • muscle weakness
  • steroids including methylprednisolone can cause serious health problems
  • feeling depressed
  • feeling high (mania), or moods that go up and down
  • feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, difficulty in thinking or being confused and losing your memory
  • feeling, seeing or hearing thing which do not exist having strange and frightening thoughts, changing how you act or having feelings of being alone
  • acne
  • bruising
  • thinning of skin (skin atrophy)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use