CONCOR COR 1.25mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Bisoprolol 1.25mg
By Merck Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.43.56
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for CONCOR COR 1.25mg Tablet 10's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.15.00 (65% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for CONCOR COR 1.25mg Tablet 10's

What is CONCOR COR 1.25MG?

  • CONCOR COR 1.25MG tablet contains active ingredient called Bisoprolol
  • It works by reducing blood pressure and the heart’s demand for oxygen, and makes the heart more efficient at pumping blood around the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CONCOR COR 1.25MG is used for?

Bisoprolol is used to treat the following conditions such as 

  • High blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Chest pain (angina) which may occur when your heart cannot get enough oxygen, such as when doing exercise
  • Stable heart failure
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking CONCOR COR 1.25MG If you

  • are allergic to Bisoprolol or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have heart problems such as irregular or slow heart beats, have heart failure (swelling of your ankles) that suddenly becomes worse or have poor circulation (cramp in the legs or cold feet)
  • have a history of breathing difficulties or wheezing, asthma or other lung disorders
  • have poor circulation, resulting in discoloration of the fingers due to lack of blood supply (Raynaud's phenomenon)
  • have unusually low blood pressure
  • suffer from a tumor of a gland situated on top of the kidney (pheochromocytoma)
  • suffer from a condition in which your blood becomes acidic (metabolic acidosis)
  • have had a heart attack within the last 3 months
  • have a rare form of heart muscle disease (restrictive cardiomyopathy)
  • have diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes)
  • have a condition characterized by red, scaly patches on the skin (psoriasis)
  • have an overactive thyroid gland
  • have severe kidney or liver disease
  • have myasthenia gravis (characterized by muscle weakness, weakness of facial muscles including the eye muscles and difficulty in swallowing)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or think you might  be pregnant or are breast-feeding, you should not take CONCOR COR 1.25MG Tablets unless necessary
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to drive or operate machinery may be impaired, especially if you have drunk alcohol, particularly during the first few weeks of treatment
  • If this happens, do not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • Verapamil, Clonidine, Amlodipine, Diltiazem, Methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood pressure
  • Disopyramide, Flecainide and Amiodarone used for the treatment of irregular heart beat
  • Eye-drops used for the treatment of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eyes)
  • Medicines used for the treatment of diabetes e.g. insulin and other oral antidiabetic medicines
  • General anaesthetics
  • Digitalis, Isoprenaline and dobutamine for heart problems
  • Medicines used for depression e.g. tricyclic antidepressants, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (e.g hydralazine) or phenothiazines
  • Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used for the treatment of swelling and inflammation
  • Barbiturates used for sedation and to induce sleep
  • Mefloquine, used for the treatment and prevention of malaria
  • Rifampicin used for the treatment of infections
  • Adrenaline, noradrenaline used to treat hypersensitivity reactions and to restore cardiac rhythm in cardiac arrest
  • Phenytoin used to treat seizures
  • Ergotamine derivatives used to treat migraine attacks
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • CONCOR COR 1.25MG Tablets are for oral use only
  • They should be taken in the morning, before, with or after breakfast
  • Swallow the tablets with some water and do not chew or crush them
  • Your doctor may prescribe the desired dose depending on your medical condition
  • The usual dosage for adults is 10mg once daily and the maximum dose is 20mg once daily
  • Patients with liver or kidney problems the maximum dose is 10mg once daily

If you take more CONCOR COR 1.25MG

  • If you take more CONCOR COR 1.25MG, contact your doctor immediately 

If you forget to take CONCOR COR 1.25MG

  • If you forget to take CONCOR COR 1.25MG, take it when you remember, but if it is near to the time your next dose is due then take your normal dose as per normal
  • Do not take twice the normal dose

If you stop taking CONCOR COR 1.25MG Tablets

  • Consult your doctor before you stop taking this medication
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • worsening of pre-existing heart failure causing increased breathlessness or fluid retention
Read more Read less
  • feeling of coldness or numbness in the fingers or toes
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation
  • tiredness
  • dizziness, headache
  • low blood pressure (especially in patients with heart failure)
  • weakness (in patients with heart failure)
  • slow heartbeat (seen in patients with severe heart failure)
Read more Read less
  • muscle weakness and cramps
  • interference with the normal heart rate, slow heart beat (in patients with high blood pressure or angina)
  • sleep disturbances
  • depression
  • breathing problems (in patients with asthma or a history of obstructive airways disease)
  • weakness (in patients with high blood pressure or angina)
Read more Read less
  • nightmares, hallucinations
  • allergic reactions (including itching, flushing, rash)
  • inflammation of the liver (symptoms are yellowing of the skin or the white of your eyes, loss of appetite, stomach discomfort, pale stools and dark urine), increase in liver enzymes on examination
  • increased blood levels of some fats
  • problems with erection
  • hearing problems
  • runny nose caused by swelling and irritation inside the nose
  • dryness of the eyes (may be troublesome if you use contact lenses)
  • fainting
Read more Read less
  • inflammation, redness and watering of the eyes (conjunctivitis)
  • red, scaly patches on the skin or worsening of psoriasis
  • hair loss
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of sight and reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use the medicine after the expiration date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use