COMBIGAN Eye Drops 5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Brimonidine Tartrate 0.2%W/V+Timolol Maleate 0.5%W/V
By Allergan India Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.423.31
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for COMBIGAN Eye Drops 5ml

What is COMBIGAN?

  • COMBIGAN contains combination of Brimonidine and Timolol Eye Drops which is used to control glaucoma (high pressure in the eye)
  • Brimonidine belongs to a group of medicines called alpha-2 adrenergic receptor agonists
  • Timolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers
  • It works by reducing the production of liquid and increasing the amount of liquid that is drained. This reduces the pressure inside the eye whilst continuing to feed the eye
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What COMBIGAN is used for?

  • COMBIGAN is prescribed to reduce high pressure in the eye when beta-blocker eye drops used alone are not enough
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, If you

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to brimonidine tartrate, timolol, beta-blockers or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have now or have had  respiratory problems such as asthma, severe chronic obstructive bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing and/or long-standing cough)
  • have heart problems such as low heart rate, heart failure, heart beat disorders (unless controlled by a pacemaker)
  • have coronary heart disease, heart failure, low blood pressure
  • have disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat
  • have breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
  • have poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome)
  • have diabetes
  • have overactivity of the thyroid gland
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have tumour of the adrenal gland
  • have eye surgery to lower the pressure in your eye
Read more Read less
  • Do not use COMBIGAN if you are pregnant unless your doctor considers it is necessary
  • Do not use COMBIGAN if you are breast-feeding. It may get into your milk
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during pregnant or breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • COMBIGAN Eye Drops should not be used in children less than 2 years old and should not usually be used in children aged 2 to 17
Read more Read less
  • COMBIGAN Eye Drops may cause drowsiness, tiredness or blurred vision in some patients. Do not drive or use any tools or machines until the symptoms have cleared
Read more Read less

Please tell your doctor, if you are taking,

  • monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors or certain other antidepressant drugs
  • pain killers
  • medicines to help you sleep or for anxiety
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • digoxin or quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of malaria)
  • fluoxetine or paroxetine medicines for depression 
  • another eye drop used to lower high pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • medicines to treat severe allergic reactions
  • adrenaline and dopamine, medicines that affect some of the hormones in your body, like
  • medicines that affect the muscles in your blood vessels
  • medicines to treat heartburn or stomach ulcers
Read more Read less
  • Always use COMBIGAN Eye Drops exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The usual dose is one drop of COMBIGAN Eye Drops, twice a day about 12 hours apart
  • Do not change the dose or stop taking it without speaking to your doctor

Instructions for use

  • You must not use the bottle if the tamper-proof seal on the bottle neck is broken before you first begin to use it
  • Wash your hands before opening the bottle. Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling
  • Gently pull down the lower eyelid until there is a small pocket
  • Turn the bottle upside down and squeeze it to release one drop into each eye that needs treatment
  • Let go of the lower lid and close your eye
  • Keep the eye closed and press your finger against the corner of your eye (the side where your eye meets your nose) for two minutes. This helps stop COMBIGAN getting into the rest of the body

If you take more COMBIGAN

  • If you use more COMBIGAN, rinse your eye with water. Do not put in any more drops until it is time for your next regular dose

If you forget to take COMBIGAN

  • Continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose

If you stop taking COMBIGAN

  • Do not stop using COMBIGAN without first consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, COMBIGAN Eye Drops can cause side effect, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • stinging or pain in the eye
  • allergic reaction in the eye or on the skin around the eye
  • small breaks in the surface of the eye (with or without inflammation)
  • swelling, redness or inflammation of the eyelid
  • irritation, or a feeling of something in the eye
  • itching of the eye and eyelid
  • follicles or white spots on the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eye
  • vision disturbance
  • tearing, eye dryness
  • sticky eyes, eye redness or burning
Read more Read less
  • difficulty in seeing clearly
  • swelling or inflammation of the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eye
  • tired eyes
  • sensitivity to light
  • eyelid pain
  • whitening of the see-through layer which covers the surface of the eyes
  • swelling or areas of inflammation under the surface of the eye
  • floaters in front of the eyes
  • heart failure
  • irregular heart rate
  • light-headedness
  • fainting
  • dry nose
  • taste disturbance
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Keep the bottle in the outer carton to protect it from light
  • Do not use COMBIGAN Eye Drops after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use