CLOSONE Ointment 20gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for CLOSONE Ointment 20gm

What is CLOSONE?

  • CLOSONE contains a medicine called clobetasol propionate which belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation of the skin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CLOSONE is used for?

CLOSONE is used to help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. These skin problems include:

  • frequently relapsing eczema
  • psoriasis (thickened patches of inflamed, red skin, often covered by silvery scales), excluding widespread plaque psoriasis
  • lichen planus (a skin disease that causes itchy, reddish-purple, flat-topped bumps on the wrists, forearms or lower legs)
  • discoid lupus erythematosus (a disease of the skin most often affecting the face, ears and scalp causing scarring and increased sensitivity of the affected skin to sunlight)
  • dermatitis and other skin conditions that have not responded to milder steroid creams or ointments
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your Doctor before using CLOSONE if you,

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to clobetasol propionate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are applying the ointment on broken or damaged skin or within the skin folds.
  • have psoriasis
  • are using for a chronic leg ulcer
  • have cataracts or glaucoma
Read more Read less
  • If you do use CLOSONE when breast-feeding, do not use it on your breast area to ensure that the baby does not accidentally get CLOSONE in their mouth
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Do not use this medicine in children under 1 year of age
  • Avoid continuous treatment for a long period of time in infants and children over 1 year of age, as their skin is thinner than adults and as a result may absorb larger amounts
  • Use on children should be limited to 5 days and reviewed weekly
  • Dressings or bandages should not be used on children where the ointment is applied
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicine, especially if you are taking ritonavir and itraconazole medications
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure
  • You usually apply a thin layer of CLOSONE once or twice a day. This may be reduced as your skin begins to get better or stopped when it is better. Your doctor may prescribe a weaker steroid for you to use instead
  • This ointment is for use on your skin only
  • Do not use for more than 4 weeks without talking to your doctor. If you need treatment for a long time, your doctor may decide you need to use a milder cream or ointment
  • If your skin problem worsens or does not improve within 2 to 4 weeks, talk to your doctor 

If you use more CLOSONE

  • If you apply too much or if accidentally swallowed, it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to hospital as soon as possible 

If you forget to use CLOSONE

  • If you forget to apply your ointment, apply it as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time you are next meant to apply it, wait until this time. Do not apply extra CLOSONE to make up for a missed dose 

If you stop using CLOSONE

  • If you use CLOSONE regularly make sure you talk to your doctor before you stop using it as your condition may get worse if stopped suddenly
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • generalized rash, or your skin becomes swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to the ointment, have an infection or need other treatment
  • you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can happen during or after the treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis
Read more Read less
  • feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching where the ointment is applied
Read more Read less
  • skin thinning, stretch marks may develop
  • blood vessels under the surface of your skin may become more noticeable
Read more Read less
  • increased weight
  • moon face, rounding of the face
  • obesity
  • skin thinning ,wrinkling or skin dryness
  • changes to the color of your skin
  • increased body hair
  • hair loss/lack of hair growth/damaged looking hair
  • allergic reaction at the site of application
  • worsening of condition
  • application site irritation/pain
  • redness
  • rash or hives
  • pustular psoriasis
  • skin infection
  • acne
  • delayed weight gain
  • slow growth
  • a decrease in the level of the hormone cortisol in your blood
  • increased levels of sugar in your blood or urine
  • high blood pressure
  • cloudy lens in the eye (cataract)
  • increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • weakening of the bones through gradual loss of mineral (osteoporosis); additional tests may be needed after your medical examination to confirm if you have this condition
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use