CLARIBID 125mg Syrup 30ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Available substitute for CLARIBID 125mg Syrup 30ml 8 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.126.32
In Stock
Rs.131.71
In Stock
Rs.132.60
In Stock
Rs.136.08
In Stock
Rs.136.08

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for CLARIBID 125mg Syrup 30ml

What is CLARIBID 125mg?

  • CLARIBID 125mg contains Clarithromycin which belongs to antibiotics

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CLARIBID 125mg is used for?

It is used to treat:

  • chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
  • throat and sinus infections
  • skin and tissue infections
  • ear infections particularly inflammation of the middle ear (acute otitis media)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Clarithromycin or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe liver or kidney disease
  • have heart problem
  • are prone to fungal infections (such as thrush)
  • have hypokalaemia (low levels of potassium in blood)
  • have low levels of magnesium in the blood (hypomagnesaemia) or low levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will prescribe the right dose based on your child’s weight
Read more Read less
  • CLARIBID 125mg may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect you or your child in this way, do not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • cisapride (to treat stomach disorders)
  • terfenadine or astemizole (to treat hay fever or allergy)
  • lovastatin, simvastatin, rosuvastatin, atorvastatin (used to lower levels of cholesterol)
  • ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (to treat migraines)
  • colchicine (usually taken for gout)
  • digoxin (to treat heart failure)
  • quinidine or disopyramide (to treat abnormal heart rhythm)
  • warfarin or acenocoumarol (to thin the blood)
  • triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
  • rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentin (to treat some infections)
  • carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (to treat epilepsy)
  • methylprednisolone (to treat inflammation)
  • sildenafil, tadalafil, vardenafil (to treat erection problems)
  • tolterodine (to treat urinary frequency)
  • omeprazole (to treat indigestion)
  • cyclosporin, tacrolimus, sirolimus (to help prevent rejection after a transplant)
  • theophylline (to treat asthma)
  • itraconazole or fluconazole (to treat fungal infections)
  • nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (to treat diabetes)
  • verapramil (to treat high blood pressure)
  • lincomycin and clindamycin
  • etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir, saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the
    treatment of HIV)
  • gliclazide or glimepiride (sulphonylureas used in the treatment of type II diabetes)
  • vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Shake the bottle well before use
  • CLARIBID 125mg should be given twice a day, once in the morning and again in the early evening
  • CLARIBID 125mg usually given for 5 to 10 days
  • Children who weigh less than 8kg should be given a dose of 0.3 ml/kg twice a day

If you take more CLARIBID 125mg

  • If you take more CLARIBID 125mg, talk to your doctor immediately

If forgot to take CLARIBID 125mg

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the usual time

If you stop taking CLARIBID 125mg

  • Do not stop taking the CLARIBID 125mg, until the doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, CLARIBID 125mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue, difficulty in breathing or swallowing, skin flushing and/or dizziness or fainting
  • severe or prolonged diarrhoea
  • blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals
  • rash which appears as purple spots on the skin
  • yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine, tender abdomen or loss of appetite (signs of liver problems)
  • muscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis
Read more Read less
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • changes in sense of taste
  • headache
  • widening of blood vessels
  • stomach problems such as nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea
  • increased sweating
Read more Read less
  • high temperature
  • swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin
  • oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
  • inflammation of the stomach and intestines
  • increase of eosinophils (white blood cells involved in immunity)
  • exaggerated immune response to a foreign agent
  • lack or loss of appetite, anxiety, nervousness
  • drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness or shaking
  • involuntary muscle movements
  • vertigo, ringing in the ears or hearing loss
  • changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations or an irregular heartbeat
  • nose bleed
  • inflammation of the lining of the gullet (oesophagus) and lining of the stomach
  • anal pain, bloating, constipation, burping
  • dry mouth
  • painful rash, muscle spasms, muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue
  • feeling weak, tired and having no energy
Read more Read less
  • ulceration of the mouth, lips and skin which causes severe illness with rash, fever and inflammation of internal organs
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Do not use if you notice some visible signs of medicine deterioration
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use