BRINZOX Eye Drops 5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Brinzolamide 1%W/V
By Ajanta Pharma Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.342.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for BRINZOX Eye Drops 5ml

What is BRINZOX?

  • BRINZOX contains active ingredient Brinzolamide which belongs to a group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BRINZOX is used for?

  • BRINZOX is used in the treatment of high pressure in the eye (Glaucoma)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking BRINZOX If you

  • are allergic to or any of the ingredients of BRINZOX
  • are allergic to group of medicines called sulphonamides (medicines used to treat diabetes, infections and diuretics)
  • have too much acidity in your blood (a condition called hyperchloremic acidosis)
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have dry eyes or cornea problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • BRINZOX should not to be used by infants, children or adolescents unless advised by your doctor
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or use machines until your vision is clear
  • You may find that your vision is blurred for a time just after using BRINZOX
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription

  • carbonic anhydrase inhibitor (acetazolamide or dorzolamide)
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Only use BRINZOX for your eyes
  • Do not swallow or inject
  • The recommended dose is one drop in the affected eye or eyes twice a day morning and night
  • Wash your hands
  • Shake the bottle and twist off the cap
  • Hold the bottle, pointing down, between your thumb and middle finger
  • Tilt your head back. Pull down your eyelid with a clean finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and your eye
  • Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It could infect the drops
  • Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop of BRINZOX at a time.
  • Do not squeeze the bottle: it is designed so that a gentle press on the bottom is all that it needs
  • After using BRINZOX, press a finger to the corner of your eye, by the nose for at least 1 minute
  • This helps to stop BRINZOX getting into the rest of the body
  • Use up one bottle before opening the next bottle
  • If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 5 minutes between putting in BRINZOX and the other drops
  • BRINZOX contains a preservative (benzalkonium chloride) which may cause eye irritation and is known to discolor soft contact lenses
  • If you wear contact lenses you should remove them prior to the application of BRINZOX and wait at least 15 minutes after instillation of the dose before putting your lenses back in

If you use more BRINZOX 

  • If you get too much in your eyes, rinse it all out with warm water
  • Do not put in any more drops until it’s time for your next regular dose

If you forget to use BRINZOX 

  • Use a single drop as soon as you remember, and then go back to your regular routine
  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using BRINZOX 

  • Do not stop taking the medicine unless told by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • blurred vision, eye irritation, eye pain or eye discharge
  • dry, itchy eye, abnormal eye sensation, redness of the eye
  • bad taste
Read more Read less
  • sensitivity to light
  • inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva
  • eye swelling, eyelid itching, redness or swelling, deposits in eye, glare
  • burning sensation,increased pigmentation of the eye
  • eyelid crusting, or increased tear production
  • abnormal skin sensation, itching, smooth skin rash or redness covered by elevated bumps skin tightness, headache, dry mouth, debris in eye
Read more Read less
  • corneal swelling, double or reduced vision, abnormal vision
  • flashes of light in the field of vision
  • decreased eye sensation, swelling around the eye
  • increased pressure in eye
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room in the temperature (15-25°C)
  • You must throw away a bottle four week after you first opened it, to prevent infections
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use