ZIMIGUT 200mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Rifaximin 200mg
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.140.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ZIMIGUT 200mg Tablet 10's 24 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.90.00 (35% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.120.00 (14% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.125.00 (10% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.129.00 (7% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.129.00 (7% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ZIMIGUT 200mg Tablet 10's

What is ZIMIGUT 200MG?

  • ZIMIGUT 200MG contains Rifaximin which is an antibiotic that destroys bacteria, which cause a disease called hepatic encephalopathy
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ZIMIGUT 200MG is used for?

  • ZIMIGUT 200MG is used in adults with liver disease to reduce the recurrence of episodes of overt hepatic encephalopathy
  • It can either be used alone or more commonly together with medicines containing lactulose (a laxative)
  • Used to treat travellers diarrhea in adults when the diarrhea is not accompanied by fever or blood in the stools, or 8 or more unformed (soft or liquid) stools in the last 24 hours
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking ZIMIGUT 200MG, if you:

  • are allergic to rifaximin
  • are passing reddish colour urine
  • have severe diarrhea with fever
  • have severe liver problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine
  • It is not known if ZIMIGUT 200MG may be passed to your baby in breast milk. It is not known if ZIMIGUT 200MG can harm your unborn baby. ZIMIGUT 200MG is therefore not to be used if you are pregnant
Read more Read less
  • ZIMIGUT 200MG is not recommended for children and adolescents aged under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • ZIMIGUT 200MG does not normally affect the ability to drive and use machines, but may cause dizziness in some patients. If you feel dizzy you should not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • antibiotics (medicines to treat infections)
  • warfarin (medicine to prevent blood clotting)
  • antiepileptics (medicines for the treatment of epilepsy)
  • ciclosporin (immunosuppressants)
  • oral contraceptives
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose is 1 tablet twice a day taken with a glass of water
  • Your doctor will assess the need for you to continue treatment after 6 months

If you take more ZIMIGUT 200MG

  • If you take more than the recommended number of tablets, even if you do not notice any problems, please contact your doctor

If you forget to take ZIMIGUT 200MG

  • Take the next dose at its normal time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking ZIMIGUT 200MG

  • Do not stop taking ZIMIGUT 200MG without talking to your doctor first because your symptoms may return
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • bleeding from swollen blood vessels in your throat (oesophageal varices)
  • severe diarrhoea during or after using this medicine. This may be due to an infection of the intestine
Read more Read less
  • depressed mood
  • dizziness
  • headache
  • shortness of breath
  • feeling or being sick
  • stomach ache or bloating/swelling
  • accumulation of fluid in the abdominal cavity (ascites)
  • rash or itching
  • muscle cramps
  • joint pain
  • swelling of ankles, feet or fingers
Read more Read less
  • yeast infections (such as thrush)
  • urinary infection (such as cystitis)
  • anaemia (reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and cause weakness or breathlessness)
  • loss of appetite
  • hyperkalaemia (high level of potassium in the blood)
  • confusion
  • anxiety
  • feeling sleepy or unsteady
  • difficulty sleeping
  • loss of concentration or poor memory
  • reduced sense of touch
  • convulsions (fits)
  • hot flushes
  • fluid around the lungs (pleural effusion)
  • abdominal or muscle or back pain
  • dry mouth
  • difficulty or pain passing urine
  • fever
  • oedema (swelling due to too much fluid in the body)
  • falls
Read more Read less
  • chest infections including pneumonia
  • cellulitis (inflammation of tissue under skin)
  • upper respiratory tract infections (nose, mouth, throat)
  • rhinitis (inflammation inside the nose)
  • dehydration (body water loss)
  • changes in blood pressure
  • constant breathing problems (such as chronic bronchitis)
  • constipation
  • protein in the urine
  • bruising
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use