WINKAST L KID DT Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Levocetirizine+Montelukast
By Intra Labs India Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.69.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for WINKAST L KID DT Tablet 10's

What is WINKAST L KID DT?

  • WINKAST L KID DT contains active ingredients Levocetirizine and Montelukast
  • Levocetirizine is an antiallergic agent
  • Montelukast is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that blocks substances called leukotrienes
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What WINKAST L KID DT is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat symptoms associated with allergic conditions, such as hay fever, year-round allergies such as dust or pet allergies, chronic nettle rash
  • improve symptoms of asthma and helps to control asthma
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Levocetirizine or Montelukast or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • suffer from severe kidney failure
  • suffer from epilepsy or are in any other way at risk of suffering with fits
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking WINKAST L KID DT
Read more Read less
  • WINKAST L KID DT is not recommended in children less than 6 years
  • Consult your doctor for advice before taking WINKAST L KID DT
Read more Read less
  • In some patients WINKAST L KID DT may cause drowsiness, tiredness and exhaustion
  • If you experience any of these symptoms, then do not drive or operate any machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • anti-asthma medicines
  • aspirin or anti-inflammatory medicines
  • phenobarbital or phenytoin, used for treatment of epilepsy
  • rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections
Read more Read less
  • Always take WINKAST L KID DT exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You should swallow the tablet whole with water
  • If you suffer from mild to moderate kidney failure, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose according to the severity of your kidney disease
  • The duration of treatment depends on the type, duration and course of the complaints

If you take more WINKAST L KID DT

  • If you have taken more WINKAST L KID DT than you should, you may experience the following symptoms: confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, fatigue, headache, feeling unwell, dilation of the pupils, itching, restlessness, drowsiness, sleepiness, fast heartbeat, shaking and difficulty passing urine, Contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take WINKAST L KID DT

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • Skip the missed dose and take the next tablet at the usual time

If you stop taking WINKAST L KID DT

  • Consult your doctor before you stop taking this medication
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, WINKAST L KID DT can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • sleepiness, dizziness
  • headache
  • inflammation of the throat
  • swelling and irritation inside the nose (in children)
  • abdominal pain
  • dry mouth
  • tiredness
  • diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting
  • fever, rash
  • upper respiratory tract infection
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions including rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
  • behaviour and mood related changes, dream abnormalities, including nightmares, trouble sleeping, sleepwalking, irritability, feeling anxious, restlessness, agitation including aggressive behaviour or hostility, depression
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • nose bleeding
  • dry mouth, indigestion
  • bruising, itching, hives
  • joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps
  • sensation of tingling or numbness of the skin
  • diarrhoea
Read more Read less
  • fits
  • disorders of movement
  • swelling of the skin
  • abnormal liver function
  • increase in weight
  • aggression, confusion, depression
  • hallucinations
  • difficulty in sleeping
  • increased bleeding tendency
  • tremor, disturbance in attention, memory impairment
  • palpitations
Read more Read less
  • changed or diminished taste sensation fainting
  • blurry vision
  • painful urination, bedwetting
  • serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat, difficulty in breathing
  • local skin reaction
  • muscle disorders
  • jerky movements
  • hallucinations, disorientation, suicidal thoughts and actions
  • swelling (inflammation) of the lungs
  • hepatitis (inflammation of the liver)
  • tender red lumps under the skin
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use