Valprol CR 500mg Tablet 15'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Valprol CR 500mg Tablet 15'S 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.106.00 (25% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Valprol CR 500mg Tablet 15'S

What is Valprol CR?

  • Valprol CR contains Sodium valproate and Valproic acid as modified release tablets which belong to a group of medicines called anti-epileptic agents

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What Valprol CR is used for?

  • It is used to treat epilepsy (fits) in adults and children
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Sodium valproate and Valproic acid or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves
  • have diabetes
  • have a carnitine palmitoyl transferase type II deficiency
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • have a ‘urea cycle disorder’ – where too much ammonia builds up in the body
  • have an illness called ‘systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)’
  • have a rare illness called porphyria
  • have a genetic problem caused by a mitochondrial disorder (e.g. Alpers-Huttenlocher syndrome)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will give the right dose based on your child’s body weight
Read more Read less
  • Valprol CR may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If you are affected, do not drive,or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • other medicines used to treat fits (epilepsy) phenobarbital, primidone, phenytoin, carbamazepine, rufinamide, topiramate, acetazolamide, lamotrigine and felbamate
  • warfarin used to prevent blood clots
  • temozolomide used to treat cancer
  • medicines used to calm emotional and mental health problems (including schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and depression) such as quetiapine, diazepam and olanzapine, selegiline, linezolid
  • propofol used for anaesthesia
  • medicines used to treat malaria such as mefloquine and chloroquine
  • cimetidine used for stomach ulcers
  • lopinavir, zidovudine used for HIV infection and AIDS
  • imipenem, meropenem, rifampicin and erythromycin used to treat bacterial infections
  • cholestyramine used to lower blood fat (cholesterol) levels
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet
  • It should be taken orally with a drink of water

For Adults

  • The starting dose is 600mg daily. Your doctor will gradually increase this dose by 200mg every 3 days depending on your condition
  • The usual dose is generally between 1000mg and 2000mg (20-30mg per kilogram of body weight) each day. This may be increased to 2500mg each day depending on your illness

For Children over 20 kilograms

  • The starting dose should be 400mg daily. Your doctor should increase this dose depending on your child’s illness
  • The usual dose is usually between 20 and 30mg for each kilogram of body weight
  • This may be increased to 35mg for each kilogram of body weight each day depending on your child’s illness

For Children under 20 kilograms

  • The usual dose is 20mg for each kilogram of body weight
  • Depending on the child’s condition your child’s doctor may decide to increase this dose

Patients taking other medicines for fits (epilepsy)

  • Your doctor may increase the dose of Valprol CR by 5-10mg for each kilogram of body weight each day depending on which other medicines you are taking

If you take more Valprol CR

  • If you (or someone else) take more Valprol CR, tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest casualty department
  • Symptoms of over dosage are feeling sick or being sick, pupils of the eye become smaller, dizziness, loss of consciousness, weak muscles, breathing problems, headaches, memory loss and unusual or inappropriate behaviour

If you forget to take Valprol CR

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time

If you stop taking Valprol CR

  • Do not stop taking Valprol CR unless your doctor instructs you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • allergic reaction - rash, joint pain, fever (systemic lupus erythematosus), swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue, hands, feet or genitals lymph node enlargement
  • being very tired, sleepy and weak, stomach pain, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), loss of appetite, swelling
  • skin lesions with a pink or red ring, itchy, scaly or filled with fluid
  • pancytopenia
  • blood clotting problems
  • changes in mood, loss of memory, lack of concentration and deep loss of consciousness (coma)
  • underactive thyroid gland, which may cause tiredness or weight gain (hypothyroidism)
  • breathing difficulty and pain due to inflammation of the lungs (pleural effusion)
Read more Read less
  • nausea, vomiting, stomach ache or diarrhea
  • swelling of gums or sore mouth
  • fainting
  • hearing loss
  • nail and nail bed disorders
  • acne
  • hair loss, changes in texture, colour or growth)
  • increased levels of some hormones (androgens), which may lead to increased hair growth on the face, breasts or chest, acne or thinning hair
  • narrow or blocked blood vessels (vasculitis)
  • changes in women’s periods and increased hair growth in women
  • breast enlargement in men
  • swelling of the feet and legs (oedema)
  • weight gain – as your appetite may be increased
  • blood in the urine
  • seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • aggression, agitation, disturbance in attention, abnormal behaviour, restlessness or hyperactivity, and learning disorder
  • tingling or numbness in the hands and feet
  • lowering of normal body temperature
  • muscle pain and weakness (rhabdomyolysis)
  • obesity
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use