ULITAS 5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
ULIPRISTAL ACETATE 5MG
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,499.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ULITAS 5mg Tablet 10's 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.999.00 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.1,299.00 (13% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.1,499.00
In Stock
Rs.1,499.00
Out of stock
Rs.1,499.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ULITAS 5mg Tablet 10's

What is ULITAS 5mg?

  • ULITAS 5mg contains Ulipristal Acetate
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ULITAS 5mg is used for?

  • It is used to treat moderate to severe symptoms of uterine fibroids (commonly known as myomas), which are non-cancerous tumours of the uterus (womb)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

Talk to your doctor before you take ULITAS 5mg, if you:

  • are allergic to ulipristal acetate or any of the other ingredients of ULITAS 5mg
  • you have hepatic impairment
  • have vaginal bleeding not caused by uterine fibroids
  • have cancer of the uterus (womb), cervix (the neck of the womb), ovary or breast
  • have liver or kidney disease
  • suffer from severe asthma
Read more Read less
  • ULITAS 5mg should not be taken if you are already pregnant
  • Currently there is no information suggesting that ULITAS 5mg would harm a developing baby
  • Contact your healthcare provider for advice
  • It is not for use to terminate an existing pregnancy
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements including

  • digoxin, used to treat the heart conditions
  • dabigatran, etexilate, used to prevent strokes and blood clots
  • phenytoin, fosphenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, primidone
  • medicines used to treat certain bacterial infections (e.g. rifampicin, telithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, rifabutin)
  • certain medicines to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole)
  • medicines used to treat depression (e.g. nefazodone)
  • verapamil, used to treat hypertension
Read more Read less
  • Take ULITAS 5mg as soon as possible within 5 days (120 hours) after unprotected sex or if you had a birth control failure
  • It can be taken with or without food
  • Contact your healthcare provider right away if you vomit within 3 hours of taking ULITAS 5mg. Your healthcare provider may prescribe another dose of this medicine for you
  • It can be taken at any time during the menstrual cycle
  • It is meant for emergency contraception only, and is not to be used frequently or as a regular birth control. If you need to use emergency contraception often, talk to your healthcare provider and learn about methods for birth control and sexually transmitted disease prevention that are right for you

If you take more ULITAS 5mg

  • If you have taken more ULITAS 5mg than you should, speak to your doctor straightaway without any delay

If you forget to take ULITAS 5mg

  • If you miss a dose by less than 12 hours, take it as soon as you remember. If you miss a dose by more than 12 hours, skip the missed dose and take only a single dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ULITAS 5mg

  • ULITAS 5mg is to be taken daily during treatment courses of up to 3 months continuously. During each course of treatment, do not stop taking your medicine without the advice of your doctor even if you feel better, as symptoms may re-occur later
Read more Read less

Like all the medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • allergic reactions such as swelling of face, tongue or throat, difficulty swallowing, hives and breathing difficulties
Read more Read less
  • headache, stomach (abdominal) pain and menstrual pain (dysmenorrhea)
  • nausea, tiredness and dizziness
  • reduction or absence of menstrual bleeding (amenorrhea)
  • thickening of the lining of the womb (endometrial thickening)
  • spinning sensation (vertigo)
  • muscle and bone (musculoskeletal) pain
  • sac of fluid within the ovaries (ovarian cyst), breast tenderness/pain, lower abdominal (pelvic) pain, hot flushes
  • weight increase
Read more Read less
  • anxiety
  • mood swings
  • dry mouth, constipation
  • hair loss, dry skin, increased sweating
  • back pain
  • leakage of urine
  • bleeding, breast discomfort
  • swelling due to fluid retention (oedema)
  • extreme tiredness (asthenia)
  • increase in blood cholesterol seen in blood tests, increase in blood fats (triglycerides) seen in blood tests
Read more Read less
  • nosebleed
  • indigestion, bloating
  • break of sac of fluid within the ovaries (ovarian cyst ruptured)
  • breast swelling
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What should I do about birth control after I take ULITAS 5mg?

  • Using ULITAS 5mg with hormonal contraceptives such as birth control pills could reduce the effectiveness of both drugs to prevent pregnancy. After using ULITAS 5mg, if you wish to use hormonal contraception, you should do so no sooner than 5 days after the intake of ULITAS 5mg. Be sure to use a reliable barrier contraceptive method (such as a condom with spermicide) each time you have sex until your hormonal birth control has taken effect
  • If you do not use hormonal contraception, after using ULITAS 5mg, you should use a reliable barrier contraceptive method (such as condom with spermicide) each time you have sex

What should I do if my menstrual period is delayed beyond 1 week or I have severe lower stomach (abdominal) pain?

  • After taking ULITAS 5mg, your next menstrual period may begin a few days earlier or later than expected. If your period is more than 7 days later than expected, you may be pregnant. You should get a pregnancy test and follow up with your healthcare provider
  • If you have severe lower stomach (abdominal) pain about 3 to 5 weeks after taking ULITAS 5mg, you may have a pregnancy outside of the uterus (womb), which is called an ectopic or tubal pregnancy. An ectopic pregnancy is a serious condition that needs medical treatment right away
Read more Read less
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Protect from light
  • Keep this medicine out of the reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use