TRAJENTA 5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Linagliptin 5mg
By Boehringer Ingelheim India Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.468.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Roche Diabetes Care GmbH

Available substitute for TRAJENTA 5mg Tablet 10's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.468.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for TRAJENTA 5mg Tablet 10's

What is TRAJENTA 5MG?

  • TRAJENTA 5MG contains Linagliptin which belongs to “Oral anti-diabetics” (which is used to treat high blood sugar levels)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What TRAJENTA 5MG is used for?

  • TRAJENTA 5MG work by helping the body to reduce the level of sugar in your blood
  • TRAJENTA 5MG is used for ‘type 2 diabetes’ in adults, if the disease cannot be adequately controlled with one oral Anti-diabetic medicine (metformin or sulphonylureas)
  • TRAJENTA 5MG may be used together with other anti-diabetic medicines e.g. metformin, sulphonylureas (e.g. glimepiride, glipizide), empagliflozin or insulin
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking TRAJENTA 5MG, if you:

  • are allergic to linagliptin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis
  • have had allergic reactions to any other anti-diabetics
  • have or have had a disease of the pancreas
  • have symptoms of acute pancreatitis, like persistent, severe stomach ache (abdominal pain)
Read more Read less
  • It is unknown if TRAJENTA 5MG is harmful to the unborn child. Therefore, it is preferable to avoid using TRAJENTA 5MG if you are pregnant
  • If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby or are breast feeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • TRAJENTA 5MG is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • TRAJENTA 5MG has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. Taking TRAJENTA 5MG in combination with medicines called sulphonylureas and/or insulin can cause too low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia), which may affect your ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,  

  • carbamazepine, phenobarbital or phenytoin used to control fits (seizures) or chronic pain
  • rifampicin- an antibiotic used to treat infections such as tuberculosis
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose of this medicine is one 5 mg tablet once a day
  • You can take this medicine with or without food

If you take more TRAJENTA 5MG

  • If you take more TRAJENTA 5MG than you should consult your doctor immediately

If you forget to take TRAJENTA 5MG

  • Take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Never take two doses on the same day

If you stop taking TRAJENTA 5MG

  • Do not stop taking TRAJENTA 5MG without first consulting your doctor. Your blood sugar levels may increase when you stop taking TRAJENTA 5MG
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • severe and persistent pain in the abdomen (stomach area) which might reach through to your back, as well as nausea and vomiting, as it could be a sign of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • level of lipase in the blood increased
Read more Read less
  • low blood sugar
  • trembling
  • sweating
  • anxiety
  • blurred vision
  • tingling lips
  • paleness
  • mood change or confusion(hypoglycemia)
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • rash
Read more Read less
  • hypoglycaemia is an identified side effect when TRAJENTA 5MG is taken together with metformin and a sulphonylurea
  • hives (urticaria)
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing (angioedema)
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

TRAJENTA 5MG with other Antidiabetics

Some patients have had the following side effects while taking:

TRAJENTA 5MG with metformin

Common

  • level of lipase in the blood increased

Uncommon

  • inflamed nose or throat (nasopharyngitis)
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • cough
  • level of amylase in the blood increased

TRAJENTA 5MG and insulin

Common

  • level of lipase in the blood increased

Uncommon

  • inflamed nose throat(nasopharyngitis)
  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • cough
  • pancreatitis
  • constipation

TRAJENTA 5MG, metformin and sulphonylurea

Common

  • level of lipase in the blood increased

Uncommon

  • allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
  • level of amylase in the blood increased 

TRAJENTA 5MG, metformin and empagliflozin

Common

  • level of lipase in the blood increased

Uncommon

  • level of amylase in the blood increased
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use