Synflorix Injection 0.5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for Synflorix Injection 0.5ml

What is SYNFLORIX?

  • SYNFLORIX contains Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Vaccine (PPV)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SYNFLORIX is used for?

  • It is used in children and Adults from 6 weeks to 18 years to protect against diseases such as meningitis (inflammation around the brain), sepsis or bacteraemia (bacteria in the blood stream), pneumonia (lung infection) and ear infections caused by 13 types of the bacteria called Streptococcus pneumoniae
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before receiving this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to PPV, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine or to any other vaccine that contains diphtheria toxoid
  • have severe infection with a high temperature
  • have bleeding problems or bruises easily
  • have weakened immune system (such as due to HIV infection)
  • have experienced seizures
  • have a low resistance to infections because of a course of treatment (such as drugs or radiation treatment for cancer)
  • have a longstanding illness or an infection that may have lowered resistance to pneumococcal infections
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before receiving SYNFLORIX
Read more Read less
  • SYNFLORIX is recommended in children and adults from 6 weeks to 17 years
Read more Read less
  • SYNFLORIX has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you or your child is taking:

  • has recently taken or might take any other medicines or has recently received any other vaccine
Read more Read less
  • SYNFLORIX must only be given by a doctor or nurse
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • low blood pressure (causing dizziness) and collapse
  • fever, generally feeling unwell with pains or even inflammation and swelling in the joints and muscle pain
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat and neck, hands, feet or ankles, hives (inflamed wheals on the skin) and rashes
Read more Read less
  • vomiting, diarrhoea
  • tenderness at the vaccination-site interfering with movement, redness, hardness
  • rash, decreased appetite, irritability, tenderness, redness, drowsiness, restless sleep, hardness, decreased appetite, headaches
  • severe allergic reaction including shock (hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode), cardiovascular collapse, angioedema
  • hives (urticaria)
  • enlarged lymph nodes or glands (lymphadenopathy)
  • itchy red blotches (erythema multiforme)
  • chills, tiredness
  • worsening or new pain in your joints, muscles
Read more Read less
  • nausea
  • seizures
Read more Read less
  • collapse
  • difficulty in breathing
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at refrigerator (2–8°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use