SYNCAPONE 50mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for SYNCAPONE 50mg Tablet 10's

What is SYNCAPONE?

  • SYNCAPONE contains combination called levodopa, carbidopa and entacapone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SYNCAPONE is used for?

  • SYNCAPONE is used for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease
  • Carbidopa and entacapone improve the anti-parkinson effects of levodopa
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, If you

  • are allergic to levodopa, carbidopa, entacapone, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have narrow-angle glaucoma (an eye disorder)
  • have a tumor of the adrenal gland
  • have neuroleptic malignant syndrome
  • have non-traumatic rhabdomyolysis (a rare muscle disorder)
  • have a severe liver or kidney or hormone related disease.
  • suffer from heart attack or any other diseases of the heart including cardiac arrhythmias, or of the blood vessels
  • suffer from asthma or any other disease of the lungs
  • have stomach ulcers or convulsions
  • have any form of severe mental disorder like psychosis
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • You should not breast-feed during treatment with Levodopa/Carbidopa/ Entacapone Accord
Read more Read less
  • The use of SYNCAPONE in children and adolescents is not recommended
Read more Read less
  • SYNCAPONE may lower your blood pressure, which may make you feel light-headed or dizzy
  • Be cautious when you drive or when you use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • selective MAO-A and MAO-B inhibitors, or non-selective MAO inhibitors, medicines used for treating depression
  • Rimiterole and Isoprenaline medicine used to treat respiratory diseases
  • Adrenaline, used for severe allergic reactions
  • Alpha-methyldopa, used to treat high blood pressure
  • Apomorphine, which is used to treat Parkinson’s disease
  • Dopamine antagonists used to treat mental disorders, nausea and vomiting
  • Phenytoin, used to prevent convulsions
  • Papaverine used to relax the muscles
  • Iron supplements
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the whole tablet with a glass of water.
  • Depending on how you respond to treatment, your doctor may suggest a higher or lower dose

If you take more SYNCAPONE

  • If you have accidentally taken more SYNCAPONE than you should, talk to your doctor immediately.
  • In case of an overdose you may feel confused or agitated, your heart rate may be slower or faster than normal or the color of your skin, tongue, eyes or urine may change

If you forget to take SYNCAPONE

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet
  • Take one tablet as soon as you remember, and the next tablet at the normal time after that carry, on as normal

If you stop taking SYNCAPONE

  • Do not stop taking SYNCAPONE unless your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • muscles get very rigid or jerk violently, you get tremors, agitation, confusion, fever, rapid pulse, or wide fluctuations in your blood pressure
  • allergic reaction, marked by hives (nettle rash), itching, rash, swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat
Read more Read less
  • light-headedness or fainting due to low blood pressure, high blood pressure
  • worsening of Parkinson`s symptoms, dizziness, drowsiness
  • vomiting, abdominal pain and discomfort, heartburn, dry mouth, constipation
  • inability to sleep, hallucinations, confusion, abnormal dreams (including nightmares), tiredness
  • mental changes – including problems with memory, anxiety and depression (possibly with thoughts of suicide)
  • heart or artery disease events (e.g. chest pain), irregular heart rate or rhythm
  • more frequent falling
  • shortness of breath, increased sweating, rashes
  • muscle cramps, swelling of legs
  • blurred vision
  • anemia
  • decreased appetite, decreased weight, nausea
  • headache, joint pain, muscle pain
  • urinary tract infection
  • uncontrolled movements
  • harmless reddish-brown discoloration of urine
  • diarrhoea
Read more Read less
  • heart attack
  • bleeding in the gut
  • changes in the blood cell count which may result in bleeding, abnormal liver function tests
  • convulsions, feeling agitated
  • colitis (inflammation of the colon)
  • discolorations of skin, nail, hair, sweat
  • swallowing difficulties
  • inability to urinate
  • hepatitis
  • itching
  • altered or increased sexual interest and behavior of significant concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive
  • uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
  • binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use