Salbair I 50/20mcg Inhaler 200Mdi


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
LEVOSALBUTAMOL 50MCG+IPRATROPIUM 40MCG
By Lupin Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.285.15
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Salbair I 50/20mcg Inhaler 200Mdi 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.295.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Salbair I 50/20mcg Inhaler 200Mdi

What is SALBAIR I 50/20mcg?

  • SALBAIR I 50/20mcg contains Ipratropium bromide and Levosalbutamol which belong to bronchodilators
  • It works by opening your airways
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What SALBAIR I 50/20mcg is used for?

  • It is used to treat Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease(COPD)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Ipratropium, Levosalbutamol, Atropine or any of the other ingredients
  • have a heart problem called ‘hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy’
  • have a very fast heart beat
  • have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
  • have diabetes
  • have an over-active thyroid gland
  • have problems passing urine
  • are undergoing surgery
Read more Read less
  • Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • SALBAIR I 50/20mcg is not recommended for children under 12 years of age
Read more Read less
  • You may feel dizzy, or have difficulty in focusing, or blurred vision while taking this medicine
  • If this happens do not drive or use tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • other medicines used for treating lung problems
  • steroid medicines such as prednisolone
  • diuretics such as furosemide, thiazides
  • fluoxetine used for depression
  • medicines called ‘anti-cholinergic' used to treat colic pain, parkinson’s disease, problems passing urine or lack of control of your bladder or bowels
  • propranolol used to treat heart problems, high blood pressure, anxiety or migraine
  • fenoterol used for breathing problems
  • digoxin used for heart failure
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Shake the Inhaler vigorously up and down three to five times, to allow proper powder flow and a correct dose
  • After shaking, hold the Inhaler in the upright position
  • Press the Inhaler once between your finger and thumb until you hear a click and let it click back again, to deliver powder into the inhalation channel inside the mouthpiece
  • Keep holding the Inhaler in the upright position
  • In the sitting or standing position breathe out normally (but not into the inhaler)
  • Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your teeth and seal your lips tightly around it
  • Take a strong and deep breath through the inhaler
  • Remove the Inhaler from your mouth
  • Hold your breath for at least 5 seconds, then breathe normally
  • Rinse your mouth and throat and spit out the water, this reduces the risk of fungal infection
  • Clean the mouthpiece at least once a week with a clean dry cloth or tissue
  • Do not use water or other liquids, the powder is sensitive to moisture
  • If you use the protective cover, you can take the Inhaler out of it to wipe it
  • When putting it back into its protective cover, put the dust cap on the mouthpiece to stop it going off accidentally

If you take more SALBAIR I 50/20mcg

  • If you use more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away

If you forget to take SALBAIR I 50/20mcg

  • If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
  • However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking SALBAIR I 50/20mcg

  • Talk to your doctor before stopping this medicine
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • wheezing, difficulty in breathing
  • allergic reactions such as rash, itching, swelling of face, lips and throat
Read more Read less
  • lactic acidosis which may cause hyperventilation
  • shortness of breath 
  • cold feet and hands
  • irregular heartbeat 
  • thirst
Read more Read less
  • feeling nervous, shaky or dizzy
  • dry mouth
  • cough, headache
  • nausea
  • throat irritation
  • increase in blood pressure
  • increased heart rate or uneven heart beats (palpitations)
  • voice problems (‘dysphonia’)
  • skin reactions
Read more Read less
  • irregular heart beat
  • regular but abnormally fast heart rate (supraventricular tachycardia)
  • chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina)
  • blurred vision, dilated pupils, glaucoma, painful, stinging, or red eyes, swelling of the eyes, see colours or lights
  • increased sweating
  • unexpected tightening of the chest immediately after inhaling the medicine
  • dry throat, swelling of the throat
  • difficulty in breathing or speaking due to a brief spasm of your vocal muscles
  • muscle cramps, muscle weakness and pain
  • difficulty in passing urine
  • fall in blood pressure
  • mood changes
  • unusually low levels of potassium in your blood (called ‘hypokalemia’)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not freeze
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use