RASALECT 0.5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Rasagiline 0.5mg
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.71.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for RASALECT 0.5mg Tablet 10's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.68.00 (4% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for RASALECT 0.5mg Tablet 10's

What is RASALECT?

  • RASALECT contains the active substance Rasagiline
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What RASALECT is used for?

  • It is used for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease in adults
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to rasagiline or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe liver problems
  • have suspicious skin changes
  • or your family/career notices that you are developing unusual behaviors or impulse control disorders
  • are a smoker
Read more Read less
  • You should avoid taking RASALECT if you are pregnant, as the effects of RASALECT on pregnancy and the unborn child are not known
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • There is no relevant use of RASALECT in children and adolescents. Therefore, RASALECT is not recommended for use under the age of 18
Read more Read less
  • Ask your doctor for advice before you drive and operate machines, since Parkinson’s disease itself as well as the treatment with RASALECT may influence your ability to do so
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Especially tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • certain antidepressants (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, selective serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors, tricyclic or tetracyclic antidepressants)
  • antibiotic ciprofloxacin used against infections
  • cough suppressant dextromethorphan
  • sympathomimetics such as those present in eye drops, nasal and oral decongestants and cold medicine containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine
  • fluoxetine or fluvoxamine
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
  • The recommended dose of RASALECT is 1 tablet of 1 mg taken by mouth once daily
  • RASALECT may be taken with or without food

If you take more RASALECT

  • If you think that you may have taken too many RASALECT tablets, contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately

If you forget to take RASALECT

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • Take the next dose normally, when it is time to take it

If you stop taking RASALECT

  • Do not stop taking RASALECT without first talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • develop unusual behaviors’ such as compulsions, obsessive thoughts, addictive gambling, excessive shopping or spending, impulsive behaviour and an abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts (impulse control disorders)
  • hallucinations
  • fever, restlessness, tremor and sweating (serotonin syndrome)
  • suspicious skin changes because there is a higher risk of skin cancer
Read more Read less
  • involuntary movements (dyskinesia)
  • headache
  • abdominal pain
  • allergy
  • fever, flu (influenza)
  • general feeling of being unwell (malaise)
  • neck pain, chest pain (angina pectoris)
  • low blood pressure when rising to a standing position with symptoms like dizziness/lightheadedness (orthostatic hypotension)
  • decreased appetite
  • constipation
  • dry mouth, nausea and vomiting
  • flatulence
  • abnormal results of blood tests (leucopenia)
  • joint pain (arthralgia), musculoskeletal pain, joint inflammation (arthritis)
  • numbness and muscle weakness of the hand (carpal tunnel syndrome)
  • decreased weight
  • abnormal dreams
  • difficulty in muscular coordination (balance disorder)
  • depression, dizziness (vertigo)
  • prolonged muscle contractions (dystonia)
  • runny nose (rhinitis)
  • irritation of the skin (dermatitis), rash
  • bloodshot eyes (conjunctivitis)
  • urinary urgency
Read more Read less
  • stroke
  • heart attack
  • blistering rash
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use