PEROBAR 2.5% BAR 75gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for PEROBAR 2.5% BAR 75gm

What is PEROBAR?

  • PEROBAR contains the active ingredient Benzoyl Peroxide which attacks the bacteria (germs) known as Propionibacterium acnes, one of the main causes of acne
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PEROBAR is used for?

  • PEROBAR is used in the treatment of acne
  • It is used on the face, chest or back for acne, where the skin has a lot of blackheads, spots and pimples
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

Talk to your doctor before using PEROBAR, If you

  • are allergic to Benzoyl Peroxide or any of the other ingredients of this PEROBAR
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or may be pregnant or are breast-feeding, do not use PEROBAR unless your doctor has told you that you can
  • Do not apply PEROBAR onto your breast, if you are breast feeding
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are using,

  • other acne medicines containing tretinoin, isotretinoin or tazarotene
  • sulphonamide containing products such as dapsone and sulfacetamide
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • PEROBAR is for external use only
  • PEROBAR should be used twice daily to cover the affected skin areas
  • Wet the area to be treated
  • Wash hands before use and place a small amount of PEROBAR on to the hands to wash the affected area
  • Contact time with the skin should be 1 to 2 minutes followed by thorough rinsing with water and drying
  • Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth, angles of the nose or other very sensitive areas of the body

If you use more PEROBAR

  •  your skin may become irritated and you should contact your doctor

If you stop using PEROBAR

  • Consult your doctor for advice before stop using PEROBAR
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • itching of the skin (pruritus)
  • pain, stinging
  • skin irritation (irritant contact dermatitis)
  • dry skin
  • skin redness
  • peeling of the skin
Read more Read less
  • allergic contact dermatitis
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use