PERIGARD 4mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Perindopril 4mg
By Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.55.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for PERIGARD 4mg Tablet 10's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.130.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for PERIGARD 4mg Tablet 10's

What is PERIGARD 4MG?

  • PERIGARD 4MG contains Perindopril tert-butylamine which belongs to a group of medicines called ACE inhibitors
  • These work by widening the blood vessels
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What PERIGARD 4MG is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • treat heart failure
  • reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients with stable coronary artery disease
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to PERIGARD 4MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have suffered from acute swelling of the face, tongue or larynx (angioneurotic syndrome)
  • have recently had a kidney transplant
  • have heart, liver or kidney problems, or undergoing dialysis
  • have diabetes
  • have a collagen disease such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma
  • are going to have cholesterol removed from your blood by a machine (LDL apheresis)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • PERIGARD 4MG tablets are not recommended in early pregnancy and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy
Read more Read less
  • PERIGARD 4MG tablets are not recommended for use in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • PERIGARD 4MG tablets usually do not affect alertness but dizziness or weakness due to low blood pressure may occur in certain patients. If you are affected in this way, your abilities to drive or to operate machinery may be impaired
Read more Read less

Talk to your doctor before taking PERIGARD 4MG if you are taking:

  • diuretics such as furosemide
  • medicine such as heparin (for thinning the blood) can also affect potassium levels in your blood
  • insulin or other medicines for diabetes
  • medicines used for mental illness such as depression, anxiety, schizophrenia or other psychosis
  • allopurinol for gout
  • medicines to treat auto-immune disorders (such as rheumatoid arthritis) or given after transplant surgery. These are called immunosuppressants
  • medicines to treat certain types of cancer or tumors (Temsirolimus)
  • procainamide (for irregular heartbeat)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, diclofenac), including aspirin for pain
  • medicines for low blood pressure, shock or asthma (including ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline)
  • medicines that make the blood vessels wider (vasodilators, such as nitrates)
  • an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor has told you
  • Your doctor will decide on the amount of PERIGARD 4MG you should start to take
  • Take PERIGARD 4MG tablets by mouth only
  • Take them in the morning, before a meal
  • It is best to take your tablet with a glass of water at the same time each day

High blood pressure:

  • Starting dose 4mg PERIGARD 4MG each day, after a month, this may be raised to 8mg each day
  • In older people with high blood pressure the daily amounts are usually 2mg each day and after a month, this may be raised to 4mg each day

Heart failure:

  • The 8mg strength is not suitable for treatment of this condition
  • Starting dose 2mg PERIGARD 4MG each day, after 2 weeks, this may be raised to 4mg each day

Stable coronary artery disease:

  • The usual starting dose is 4mg PERIGARD 4MG once daily, after two weeks, this may be raised to 8mg each day
  • In older people with stable coronary artery disease the daily amounts are usually 2mg each day, after one week, this may be raised to 4mg each day and after a further week to 8mg each day which the highest amount is used

If you take more PERIGARD 4MG

  • Immediately contact your doctor or nearest accident and emergency department if you have taken too high a dose

If you forget to take PERIGARD 4MG

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have forgotten to take one or more tablets, you should skip the tablets which you have forgotten

If you stop taking PERIGARD 4MG

  • Do not stop taking PERIGARD 4MG without talking to your doctor. If you stop taking PERIGARD 4MG your condition may get worse
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
  • difficulty in breathing
  • feeling dizzy or faint
  • very fast or uneven heartbeat
Read more Read less
  • cough, shortness of breath
  • feeling faint due to low blood pressure
  • headache, feeling dizzy or tired, feeling dizzy with a spinning sensation (vertigo), pins and needles, muscle cramps, blurred vision, eye pain, sensation of noises in the ears (tinnitus)
  • feeling or being sick, stomach pain or indigestion
  • changes in your sense of taste, diarrhoea, constipation, skin rash, itching
Read more Read less
  • changes in mood or sleep
  • tight feeling in the chest, wheezing and short of breath (bronchospasm)
  • dry mouth
  • kidney problems
  • unable to get an erection
  • sweating
  • wheezing, swelling of the face, tongue or throat, intense itching, skin rash
Read more Read less
  • feeling confused
  • chest infection (eosinophilic pneumonia), blocked up or runny nose (rhinitis)
  • inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • inflamed liver (hepatitis)
  • skin reaction like an allergy (erythema multiforme)
  • changes in the blood
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use