Mini Luton Spray 25ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
PROGESTERONE 12.5%
By Shield Health Care Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,940.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Drug Information for Mini Luton Spray 25ml

What is MINI LUTON?

  • MINI LUTON contains a hormone called Progesterone which is a natural, female sex hormone, produced in the body
  • It works by adjusting the hormonal balance within the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What MINI LUTON is used for?

  • MINI LUTON is used to induce periods in those women who have not yet reached menopause, and those who are not having perods due to lack of its secretion
  • It is also used to treat abnormal uterine bleeding and symptoms of pre-menstrual syndrome(PMS)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking MINI LUTON, if you:

  • are allergic to Progesterone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have unexplained vaginal bleeding
  • have porphyria (an inability to break down certain substances (porphyrins) in your blood
  • have cancer in your breasts or genital organs
  • have ever had a blood clot due to swollen veins (thrombophlebitis), a blocked blood vessel (thromboembolic disorder) or a stroke
  • are pregnant but your baby has died inside of you (missed abortion)
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have heart problems or diabetes
  • have asthma
  • have epilepsy or often get migraines
  • have depression
Read more Read less
  • MINI LUTON is not normally used during pregnancy
  • However, if you used MINI LUTON to help you get pregnant, you may be asked to continue using it to support your new pregnancy
  • The use of MINI LUTON during breast-feeding is not recommended
Read more Read less
  • MINI LUTON is not for use in children or adolescents
Read more Read less
  • You may feel very tired while using MINI LUTON
  • If this happens, do not drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are using,

  • any other medicines that are inserted into your vagina
Read more Read less
  • Vaginal Spray is to be used exactly as the doctor has told you  
  • Do not take by mouth
  • It is for vaginal use only

If you use more MINI LUTON

  • If you use more MINI LUTON, contact your doctor

If you forget to use MINI LUTON

  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • If you forget to use MINI LUTON on one day, please continue as usual with a single dose on the following day

If you stop taking MINI LUTON

  • Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • allergic reactions like itchy skin, rash
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • tiredness
  • stomach cramps
  • breast tenderness
  • abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting
  • abdominal distension and constipation
Read more Read less
  • bleeding between periods (spotting)
  • irritation or other mild reactions in or around your vagina
  • beige to brownish clumpy or cloudy white discharge which can cause irritation, pain or swelling of the vagina
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

Tests and check ups

  • Checkups are required before you use this medicine and so often when you are using it
  • In particular before using this medicine, your doctor will need to do a smear test and check your breasts and pelvic area
  • During your treatment, your doctor will check for any problems with your womb such as the lining getting thicker (endometrial hyperplasia)
  • They will also check for any signs of blood clots in your blood vessels
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use