Luveris 75Iu Injection 1'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Available substitute for Luveris 75Iu Injection 1'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
Available
Rs.1,000.00 (53% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.1,200.00 (43% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Luveris 75Iu Injection 1'S

What is LUVERIS?

  • LUVERIS contains Human Menopausal Gonadotrophin (HMG) (Menotrophin)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LUVERIS is used for?

In women, LUVERIS is used,

  • to treat infertility caused by eggs not being produced properly in the ovaries (anovulatory infertility). It works by helping follicles (which contain eggs) to mature in the ovaries
  • in treatment of IVF (in vitro fertilization) and other types of ‘assisted conception’. It works by helping multiple follicles and eggs to develop. The eggs are then harvested and fertilized outside the body

In men, LUVERIS is used to treat,

  • low sperm count (oligospermia)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to menotrophin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a tumor in your pituitary gland
  • have a tumor in a part of your brain called hypothalamus
  • have high levels of a hormone called prolactin (hyperprolactinemia)
  • have tumors of your womb (uterus), ovaries or breasts
  • have cysts on your ovaries or enlarged ovaries that are not due to polycystic ovary syndrome
  • have bleeding from your vagina for an unknown reason
  • have primary ovarian failure (a condition in which the ovaries do not function properly)
  • have blocked fallopian tubes, unless you are having IVF or ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection)
  • have an early (premature) menopause
  • have certain physical problems in your reproductive organs (womb, fallopian tubes, ovaries or cervix)
  • have hysterectomy (womb has been removed)
  • have fibroid tumors (tumors in your womb that are not cancer)
  • have cancer of your testicles
  • have prostate cancer
  • have had infertility treatment in the past
  • have blood clots
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LUVERIS is not recommended in children
Read more Read less
  • Talk to your doctor before injecting this medicine, if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including medicines obtained without prescription, vitamin supplements and herbal products
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • LUVERIS must only be given by a doctor or nurse

In women:

Infertility helps follicles to mature:

  • If you are having periods, your treatment will start within the first 7 days of your menstrual cycle
  • You may use LUVERIS daily for up to 3 weeks or you may use LUVERIS every other day for 6 days (three doses in total). ‘Assisted conception’ such as IVF
  • The usual dose is 75 to 300 IU each day
  • Your doctor will decide how long you need to use LUVERIS

In men:

For low sperm count:

  • The usual dose is 75 or 150 IU two or three times a week
  • Treatment is normally continued for at least 3 or 4 months
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • allergic reactions including itching, skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips or throat, difficulty in breathing, wheeziness, chest tightness or coughing
Read more Read less
  • feeling sick
  • pain or swelling of the tummy
  • being sick
  • weight gain
  • diarrhoea
  • difficulty breathing
  • feeling more thirsty than usual
  • producing less urine when you go to the toilet or going to the toilet less often
Read more Read less
  • blood clots in the veins, usually of the leg (deep vein thrombosis)
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • pain or inflammation where the injection was given
Read more Read less
  • miscarriage or abortion
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use