Lithosun SR Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for Lithosun SR Tablet 10'S 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.44.60
Out of stock
Rs.44.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Lithosun SR Tablet 10'S

What is LITHOSUN SR?

  • LITHOSUN SR contains Lithium carbonate which belongs to mood-stabilizing agents
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LITHOSUN SR is used for?

  • LITHOSUN SR is used in the treatment of manic episodes of Bipolar Disorder
  • It is also indicated as a maintenance treatment for individuals with a diagnosis of Bipolar Disorder. Maintenance therapy reduces the frequency of manic episodes and diminishes the intensity of those episodes which may occur
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Lithium carbonate or to any of the ingredients in this medicine
  • have kidney, heart or thyroid problems
  • are dehydrated (sweating and diarrhea)
  • have any infection with elevated temperatures
  • have thyroid disorders
Read more Read less
  • LITHOSUN SR may harm your unborn baby. It can pass into your breast milk and may harm your baby
  • Breast-feeding should not be undertaken during lithium therapy except in rare and unusual circumstances where, in the view of the physician, the potential benefits to the mother outweigh risks to the infant or neonate
  • Signs and symptoms of lithium toxicity such as hypertonia, hypothermia, cyanosis, and ECG changes have been reported in some infants and neonates
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • The use of LITHOSUN SR in children and adolescents under 12 years of age is not recommended
Read more Read less
  • LITHOSUN SR may impair mental and/or physical abilities. You should be cautioned about activities requiring alertness (e.g., operating vehicles or machinery)
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription, over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

  • Diuretics, ACE inhibitors such as Ramipril, and ARBs such as telmisartan
  • Medicines such as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI), serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRI), and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI)
  • Methyldopa used to treat Parkinsons disease
  • Phenytoin or carbamazepine used to treat epilepsy
  • Acetazolamide, urea, xanthine preparations, and alkalinizing agents, sodium bicarbonate
  • Iodide preparations, especially potassium iodide
  • Calcium channel blocking agents
  • Metronidazole to treat infections
  • Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as indomethacin and piroxicam
Read more Read less
  • Take your LITHOSUN SR exactly as prescribed by your doctor
  • It must be swallowed whole and never chewed or crushed

Acute Mania

  • Usual dose of 1800 mg/day is given in the following dosages: morning 3 tabs (900 mg) and night 3 tabs (900 mg)
  • It can also be administered as 600 mg three times daily (recommended dosing interval)
  • For long-term control: it is given as 2 tabs (600 mg) in the morning and 2 tabs (600 mg) at night
  • It can also be administered three times daily with recommended dosing interval up to 1200 mg/day
  • Blood samples for serum lithium determinations should be drawn immediately prior to the next dose when lithium concentrations are relatively stable (i.e., 8 to 12 hours after previous dose)

If you take more LITHOSUN SR

  • Contact your doctor immediately if you have taken more LITHOSUN SR

If you forget to take LITHOSUN SR

  • Do not double your dose if a dose is missed. Talk with your healthcare provider if you miss a dose

If you stop taking LITHOSUN SR

  • Do not stop taking LITHOSUN SR suddenly without talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • fainting, light-headedness, abnormal heart beats, or shortness of breath because they may have a potentially life-threatening heart disorder known as Brugada Syndrome
  • kidney problems marked polyuria
  • low levels of sodium (salt) in your blood (hyponatremia)
  • neurological problems marked by weakness, tiredness, fever, tremors and confusion
  • agitation, seeing things that are not there, confusion, coma, rapid pulse, high or low blood pressure, dizziness or sweating, flushing or fever, tremors, stiff muscles, muscle twitching, become unstable, seizures or nausea, vomiting or diarrhea
  • thyroid problems
  • heart problems marked by unexplained fainting or abnormal heartbeats
  • increased pressure in the brain and swelling in the eye (pseudotumor cerebri) that can cause vision problems or blindness, severe headaches behind your eyes, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, double vision or brief periods of blindness
  • cardiac arrhythmia, hypotension
  • anorexia, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, gastritis, salivary gland swelling, abdominal pain, excessive salivation, flatulence, indigestion
  • drying and thinning of hair, alopecia, anesthesia of skin, acne, chronic folliculitis, xerosis cutis, psoriasis or its exacerbation, generalized pruritus with or without rash, cutaneous ulcers, angioedema
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use