LAXITOSE Syrup 200ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Out of stock

Notify me
Drug Information for LAXITOSE Syrup 200ml

What is LAXITOSE?

  • LAXITOSE contains Lactulose
  • It makes the stool softer and easier to pass, by drawing water into the bowel
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LAXITOSE is used for?

It is used to treat

  • constipation (infrequent bowel movements, hard and dry stools)
  • hepatic encephalopathy (a liver disease causing confusion, tremor, decreased level of consciousness) which can lead to a hepatic coma
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you

  • are allergic to LAXITOSE or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a rare problem called 'galactosaemia'
  • have a blockage in the bowel
  • suffer from unexplained stomach pain
  • have diabetes
  • have glucose-galactose malabsorption
Read more Read less
  • Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • In special circumstances your doctor may prescribe LAXITOSE for a child, infant or baby. In these cases, your doctor will supervise the treatment carefully
Read more Read less
  • LAXITOSE has no or negligible influence on your ability to drive safely or use machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without prescription, vitamin supplements and herbal products
Read more Read less
  • Always take LAXITOSE exactly as your doctor have told you
  • It is recommended that you drink plenty of fluids (approximately 6-8 glasses throughout the day)
  • Swallow the dose immediately
  • LAXITOSE takes 2 to 3 days to start working
  • After this time, you may be able to reduce the dose you take according to your needs
  • If you have diabetes and are treated for hepatic encephalopathy, your dose of LAXITOSE will be higher. This high dose contains a large amount of sugar
  • Therefore, your doctor may recommend that you need to adjust the dose of your anti-diabetic medicine

Constipation

Adults and adolescents: The starting dose is 15-45ml per day. After this the dose can be adjusted to 15-30ml daily.

Children 7 to 14 years: The starting dose is 15ml daily. After this the dose can be adjusted to 10-15ml daily.

Children 1-6 years: The usual dose is 5-10ml daily.

Infants under 1 year: The usual dose is up to 5ml daily.

Hepatic encephalopathy (adults only)

Adults:

The usual starting dose is 3 to 4 times a day of 30-45ml.

 If you take more LAXITOSE

  • If you take more LAXITOSE talk to a doctor. You may have diarrhoea and abdominal pain

If you forget to take LAXITOSE

  • If you forget a dose of LAXITOSE, just take the next dose at the usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking LAXITOSE

  • Do not stop or change the treatment before talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, LAXITOSE can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • flatulence 
  • nausea 
  • vomiting
  • abdominal pain
  • diarrhoea
Read more Read less
  • electrolyte imbalance due to diarrhea
  • flatulence may occur during the first few days of treatment
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use LAXITOSE after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use