FORDEP 12.5MG TABLET 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Paroxetine 12.5mg
By Tasmed India (P) Limited
Prescription Needed
Rs.84.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for FORDEP 12.5MG TABLET 10'S 9 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.110.00
In Stock
Rs.120.00
In Stock
Rs.120.00
In Stock
Rs.130.00
Out of stock
Rs.133.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for FORDEP 12.5MG TABLET 10'S

What is FORDEP 12.5MG?

  • FORDEP 12.5MG contains Paroxetine which belongs to a group of medicines called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor
  • People who are depressed or anxious have lower levels of serotonin than others. SSRIs help by increasing the level of serotonin in the brain
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FORDEP 12.5MG is used for?

FORDEP 12.5MG is used to treat,

  • obsessive compulsive disorder (repetitive, obsessive thoughts with uncontrollable behaviour)
  • panic disorder (panic attacks, including those caused by agoraphobia, which is a fear of open spaces)
  • social anxiety disorder (fear or avoidance of social situations)
  • post-traumatic stress disorder (anxiety caused by a traumatic event) and generalized anxiety disorder (generally feeling very anxious or nervous)
  • depression or anxiety disorders properly is important to help you get better
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking FORDEP 12.5MG, if you:

  • have kidney,liver,heart problems
  • are epileptic
  • had episodes of mania
  • are undergoing electroconvulsive therapy
  • have history of bleeding disorder
  • are diabetic
  • suffer from glaucoma

Taking with alcohol:

  • Do not drink alcohol while you are taking FORDEP 12.5MG. Alcohol may make your symptoms or side effects worse
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • FORDEP 12.5MG should not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • Possible side effects of FORDEP 12.5MG include dizziness, confusion, feeling sleepy or blurred vision. If you do get these side effects, do not drive or use machinery
Read more Read less

FORDEP 12.5MG can also affect the way some other medicines work. These include:

  • medicines called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, including moclobemide and methylthionium chloride (methylene blue))
  • thioridazine or pimozide, which are anti-psychotics
  • aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), ibuprofen or other medicines called NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
  • tramadol and pethidine, painkillers
  • medicines called triptans, such as sumatriptan, used to treat migraine
  • other antidepressants including other SSRIs, tryptophan and tricyclic antidepressants like clomipramine, nortriptyline and desipramine
  • mivacurium and suxamethonium (used in anaesthesia)
  • medicines such as lithium, risperidone, perphenazine, clozapine (called anti-psychotics) used to treat some psychiatric conditions
  • fentanyl, used in anaesthesia or to treat chronic pain
  • a combination of fosamprenavir and ritonavir, which is used to treat Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection
  • St John’s Wort, an herbal remedy for depression
  • phenobarbital, phenytoin, sodium valproate or carbamazepine, used to treat fits or epilepsy
  • atomoxetine which is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
  • procyclidine, used to relieve tremor, especially in Parkinson’s disease
  • warfarin or other medicines (called anticoagulants) used to thin the blood
  • propafenone, flecainide and medicines used to treat an irregular heartbeat
  • metoprolol, a beta-blocker used to treat high blood pressure and heart problems
  • pravastatin, used to treat high cholesterol
  • rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis (TB) and leprosy
  • linezolid, an antibiotic
  • tamoxifen, which is used to treat breast cancer or fertility problems
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Taking FORDEP 12.5MG in the morning with food will reduce the likelihood of you feeling sick (nausea)
  • Swallow them with a drink of water
  • Do not chew the medicine
  • The maximum dose for people over 65 is 40 mg per day
  • If you have trouble with your liver or kidneys, your doctor may decide that you should have a lower dose of FORDEP 12.5MG than usual

If you take more FORDEP 12.5MG

  • If you take too many FORDEP 12.5MG, tell your doctor or a hospital straight away

If you forget to take FORDEP 12.5MG

  • If you do forget a dose, and you remember before you go to bed, take it straight away
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking FORDEP 12.5MG

  • Do not stop taking FORDEP 12.5MG until your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • change in sex drive or sexual function
Read more Read less
  • increases in the level of cholesterol in the blood
  • lack of appetite
  • insomnia or feeling sleepy
  • abnormal dreams
  • feeling dizzy or weak or shaky (tremors)
  • headache
  • difficulty in concentrating feeling agitated
  • blurred vision
  • yawning, dry mouth
  • diarrhoea or constipation
  • vomiting
  • weight gain
  • sweating
Read more Read less
  • abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
  • a slow heartbeat
  • effects on the liver showing up in blood tests of your liver function
  • panic attacks
  • overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania)
  • feeling detached from yourself (depersonalization)
  • feeling anxious
  • irresistible urge to move the legs (restless legs syndrome)
  • pain in the joints or muscles
  • increase in a hormone called prolactin in the blood
  • menstrual period disorders
Read more Read less
  • skin rash, a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) or on much of the body surface (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
  • liver problems that make the skin or whites of the eyes go yellow
  • antidiuretic hormone production (SIADH)
  • fluid or water retention (which may cause swelling of the arms or legs)
  • sensitivity to sunlight
  • painful erection of the penis
  • low blood platelet count
  • some patients have developed buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears (tinnitus)
  • an increased risk of bone fractures
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use