FLECARITE 50mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Flecainide 50mg
By Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.144.80
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for FLECARITE 50mg Tablet 10's

What is FLECARITE 50MG?

  • FLECARITE 50MG contains Flecainide which belongs to anti-arrhythmics
  • It inhibits stimulus conduction in the heart and extends the time during which the heart is at rest, causing the heart to pump normally again
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FLECARITE 50MG is used for?

  • It is used for certain serious cardiac arrhythmias
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you:

  • are allergic to flecainide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • suffer from another heart condition
  • suffer from a reduced liver function and/or reduced kidney function, since the concentration of flecainide in the blood may increase
  • have a permanent pacemaker or temporary pacing electrodes
  • have suffered from cardiac arrhythmias after heart surgery
  • have experienced a heart attack
  • suffer from severe bradycardia or pronounced Hypotension
  • have lowered or elevated level of potassium in the blood
Read more Read less
  • During pregnancy this medicine should not be used unless clearly necessary
  • It is secreted in the mother’s milk. Nursing mothers should not breastfeed whilst taking this medicine
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine

Read more Read less
  • This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age
Read more Read less
  • If you suffer from side effects such as dizziness, double vision or blurred vision or if you feel light in the head, then your ability to react may be reduced
  • Avoid driving and using machines if you experience any of the above mentioned side effects
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as:

  • sodium channel blockers such as disopyramide and quinidine
  • beta blockers such as propranolol (medicines that reduce the heart's pumping function)
  • amiodarone (for heart conditions)
  • calcium channel blockers, such as verapamil (lower the blood pressure)
  • mizolastine and terfenadine (medicines against allergies)
  • fluoxetine, paroxetine used for treating depression
  • phenytoin, phenobarbital and carbamazepine (medicines against epilepsy)
  • clozapine (to treat psychotic disorders)
  • quinine (medicine against malaria)
  • terbinafine (to treat fungal infections)
  • cimetidine (an antacid)
  • digoxin (a medicine to stimulate the heart)
  • bupropion (anti-smoking medicine)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take the tablet whole with a glass of water

If you take more FLECARITE 50MG

  • If you take more than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away

If you forget to take FLECARITE 50MG

  • If you forget to take this medicine, take it as soon as you remember
  • If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose
  • Do not take two doses at the same time

If you stop taking FLECARITE 50MG

  • Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor tells you to stop your treatment
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • dizziness
  • visual disturbances, such as double vision, blurred vision and difficulty focusing
  • more frequent occurrence of pre-existing arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat)
  • shortness of breath
  • weakness
  • fatigue
  • fever
  • fluid in the tissues (edema)
Read more Read less
  • decrease in red and white blood cells and platelets
  • irregular heart beat with increased heartbeat
  • nausea, vomiting
  • constipation
  • abdominal pain
  • decreased appetite
  • diarrhea
  • flatulence
  • allergic skin reactions such as rashes, hives and baldness
Read more Read less
  • seeing things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • depression, confusion, anxiety
  • memory loss (amnesia)
  • insomnia
  • tingling or numbness
  • difficulty in controlling movements (ataxia)
  • decrease of sensitivity
  • increased sweating
  • fainting (syncope)
  • tremor
  • flushing
  • sleepiness
  • headache
  • nervous disorders e.g. in the arms and legs
  • convulsions
  • movement disorder (dyskinesia)
  • ringing in the ears
  • spinning sensation (vertigo)
  • lung inflammation (pneumonia)
  • elevated liver enzymes reversible on stopping treatment
  • yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by liver
  • blood problems (jaundice)
  • hives (urticaria)
Read more Read less
  • elevated levels of certain antibodies
  • small cloudy spots on the eyeball
  • sensitivity to sunlight
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use