EMCORT Lotion 15ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Drug Information for EMCORT Lotion 15ml

What is EMCORT?

  • EMCORT contains Mometasone which belongs to topical corticosteroids
  • These medicines are put on the surface of the skin to reduce the redness and itchiness caused by certain skin problems
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What EMCORT is used for?

  • It is used to reduce redness and itchiness caused by certain skin problems called psoriasis or dermatitis
  • Psoriasis is a skin disease in which itchy, scaly, pink patches develop on the elbows, knees, scalp and other parts of the body
  • Dermatitis is a condition brought on by the skin reacting to agents such as detergents, causing the skin to become red and itchy
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Tell your doctor before using this medicine if you,

  • are allergic to Mometasone, any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have any other skin problems
  • have rosacea (a skin condition affecting the face) or acne
  • have skin atrophy (thinning of the skin)
  • have dermatitis around the mouth
  • have genital itching
  • have nappy rash
  • have cold sores
  • have chickenpox
  • have shingles
  • have warts, ulcerated skin or wounds
Read more Read less
  • You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, before you start using EMCORT
Read more Read less
  • EMCORT is not recommended for children under the age of 2
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are using, have recently used or might use any other topical medicines
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Apply small amount and gently rub onto the affected area of skin once a day
  • Do not use the lotion on your face for more than 5 days
  • You should check with your doctor before covering the treated areas with a bandage or plaster
  • Treated areas on the face or in children should not be covered with a bandage or plaster
  • Do not put the lotion under your child’s nappy, as this makes it easier for the active drug to pass through the skin and possibly cause some unwanted effects
  • You should not use a large amount of lotion on large areas of the body for a long time (for example every day for many weeks or months)

If you apply more EMCORT

  • If you use the lotion more often than you should, or on large areas of the body, it can affect some of your hormones
  • In children, this may affect their growth and development
  • Contact your doctor for advice

If you forget to apply EMCORT

  • If you forget to use your lotion at the right time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before

If you stop taking EMCORT

  • If you have been using EMCORT for a long time and your skin problem seems to have got better, you should not suddenly stop using the lotion
  • If you do, you may find that your skin becomes red and you may notice stinging or burning
  • To avoid this, you should speak to your doctor as he will gradually reduce how often you need to use the lotion until you stop treatment altogether
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, EMCORT can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

  • acne
  • inflammation and/or infection of the hair follicles
  • thinning of the skin
  • red marks with associated prickly heat
  • loss of skin color
  • burning
  • stinging
  • itching
  • tingling
  • excessive hair growth
  • softening of the skin and stretch marks
  • blurred vision
  • dry skin, skin irritation, dermatitis, dermatitis around the mouth, and small dilated blood vessels
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use