DYTOR 5mg Tablet 15's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Torsemide 5mg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.44.55
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for DYTOR 5mg Tablet 15's 6 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.21.85 (50% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.26.40 (40% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.27.60 (38% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.27.62 (38% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.27.70 (37% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for DYTOR 5mg Tablet 15's

What is DYTOR 5MG?

  • DYTOR 5MG belongs to a group of drugs called diuretics or ‘water tablets’ that help to remove excess retained water from the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DYTOR 5MG is used for?

  • DYTOR 5MG is used to treat high blood pressure, oedema (fluid retention) caused by heart failure
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to torasemide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are allergic to sulphonylureas (medicines used to treat diabetes, e.g. glibenclamide)
  • have severe kidney or liver problems
  • suffer from low blood pressure (feeling faint or dizzy)
  • have developed kidney problems due to taking medicines which cause kidney damage
  • suffer from diabetes
  • suffer from gout
  • have been told you have low sodium and/or potassium levels in your blood
  • have hypovolaemia (an abnormally low volume of blood in the circulation)
  • have any problems passing urine
  • have an abnormal heart beat
Read more Read less
  • DYTOR 5MG is not recommended if you are breast-feeding
  • If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine
Read more Read less
  • DYTOR 5MG is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • DYTOR 5MG may cause dizziness. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Talk to your doctor, if you are taking,

  • insulin or tablets for the treatment of diabetes
  • diuretics (“water tablets”), such as, amiloride or beta blockers, e.g. propranolol
  • ACE inhibitors used to treat heart disease and high blood pressure, e.g. captopril
  • any digitalis drug (to treat heart problems), e.g. digoxin
  • corticosteroids, e.g. prednisolone, used to treat inflammation in diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis
  • laxatives, e.g. Bisacodyl
  • lithium, a treatment for depression; salicylates, used as painkillers and to reduce inflammation, e.g. aspirin
  • cisplatin, which is used to treat cancer
  • antibiotics, e.g. cefalexin, as there is an increased risk of kidney problems
  • muscle-relaxing drugs, e.g. tubocurarine; or theophylline, which is used to help breathing problems, as their effectiveness may be increased
  • sympathomimetic drugs, e.g. adrenaline, noradrenaline and ephedrine, as their effectiveness may be decreased
  • ephedrine may be present in medicines for colds and nasal stuffiness
  • cholestyramine, a drug used to reduce the level of fat in your blood
Read more Read less
  • Always take DYTOR 5MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It can be taken with or without food
  • It should be swallowed with water

If you take more DYTOR 5MG

  • If you swallow a lot of the tablets all together, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately

If you forget to take DYTOR 5MG

  • If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking DYTOR 5MG

  • You should continue to take these tablet for as long as your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, Torsemide can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or nettle rash)
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • weakness
  • drowsiness
  • muscle cramps
  • loss of appetite
  • low blood pressure (feeling dizzy and faint)
  • if you suffer from alkalosis (a change in the acid/base balance of the body) this may be worsened
  • confusion
  • stomach pain
Read more Read less
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation
  • changes in the blood chemistry, e.g. in the levels of sugars and fats
  • any urinary problems may be further complicated and lead to a failure to pass urine
  • liver problems
  • dry mouth
Read more Read less
  • inflammation of the pancreas, (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, back pain)
  • rash, itching
  • photosensitivity (a skin reaction on exposure to sunlight)
  • problems with sight
  • tinnitus (ringing in the ears) or hearing loss
  • pins-and-needles or numbness in your arms, legs, hands or feet
  • problems with blood including its clotting ability and circulation/flow. A decrease in the number of red and white blood cells and platelets in the blood may occur
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach and sight of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use