Cernos Gel 5gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Testosterone 5gm
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.76.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Cernos Gel 5gm

What is CERNOS?

  • CERNOS contains Testosterone, a male hormone produced naturally in the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CERNOS is used for?

  • CERNOS is used in adult men for testosterone replacement to treat various health problems caused by a lack of testosterone (male hypogonadism)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking CERNOS, if you:

  • are allergic to testosterone or to any of the ingredients of this medicine
  • are suffering from prostate or breast cancer
  • are suffering from epilepsy and/or from migraine
  • have high blood pressure
  • are suffering from severe heart, liver or kidney disease
  • suffer skeletal cancer
  • have or ever have had blood clotting problems (thrombophilia)
Read more Read less
  • CERNOS is not to be used by pregnant or breast-feeding women
  • Pregnant women must avoid any contact with the CERNOS application sites. This medicine may cause the development of unwanted male characteristics in the developing baby. In the event of contact,wash the area of contact as soon as possible with soap and water
Read more Read less
  • CERNOS has no influence on the ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, even those not prescribed, but particularly the following medicines

  • oral anticoagulants (used to thin the blood)
  • insulin
  • corticosteroids
  • barbiturates such as phenobarbital
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is for use by adult men only
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The recommended dose is 5g of gel (i.e. 50mg of testosterone) applied once daily at approximately the same time, preferably in the morning. The daily dose may be adjusted by your doctor, on an individual patient basis, not exceeding 10 g of gel per day
  • The gel must be gently spread on to clean, dry, healthy skin as a thin layer on the shoulders, arms or stomach
  • After opening the sachet, the entire contents should be taken out of the sachet and applied immediately onto the skin
  • Allow the gel to dry for at least 3-5 minutes before dressing
  • Wash your hands with soap and water after applying

If you use more CERNOS

  • If you use more CERNOS, Seek advice from your doctor

If you forget to use CERNOS

  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten individual dose

If you stop using CERNOS

  • You should not stop therapy with CERNOS unless told to do so by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

  • increase in red blood cell count hematocrit and hemoglobin identified by periodic blood tests
  • changes in lipid levels
  • skin hypersensitivity
  • stinging and loss of memory
  • headaches, hair loss
  • development of painful, tender or enlarged breasts
  • changes to your prostate gland
  • diarrhea, dizziness, an increase in blood pressure
  • changes to your mood
  • weight gain, changes of the salt in the blood
  • muscular pain
  • nervousness, depression, hostility
  • breathing problem during sleep
  • yellowing of the skin (jaundice)
  • seborrhoea, sex drive changes, reduction in the number of sperm, frequent or prolonged erections
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

Possible transfer of testosterone:

  • During close and relatively long periods of skin contact testosterone may be transferred to another person unless you cover the treated area. This could cause your partner to show the signs of increased testosterone such as more hair on the face and body and a deepened voice. It may cause changes in the menstrual cycle of women. Wearing clothes covering the application area or showering before contact protects against such transfer

Sportsmen and women

  • The attention of sportsmen and women is drawn to the fact that this proprietary medicine contains an active substance (testosterone) which may produce a positive reaction in anti-doping tests
Read more Read less
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use