BRILINTA 90mg Tablet 14's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Ticagrelor 90mg
By Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.769.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for BRILINTA 90mg Tablet 14's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.700.00 (8% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for BRILINTA 90mg Tablet 14's

What is BRILINTA?

  • BRILINTA contains Ticagrelor which belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet medicines
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BRILINTA is used for?

  • BRILINTA in combination with acetylsalicylic acid (another antiplatelet agent) is to be used in adults only
  • It reduces the chances of you having another heart attack, stroke or dying from a disease related to your heart or blood vessels
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking BRILINTA, if you:

  • are allergic to ticagrelor or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had a stroke caused by bleeding in the brain
  • have severe liver disease
  • are due to have surgery (including dental work) at any time while taking BRILINTA
  • have abnormally low heart rate (usually lower than 60 beats per minute) and have a device that paces your heart (pacemaker)
  • have asthma or other lung problems or breathing difficulties
  • have had a blood test that showed more than the usual amount of uric acid
Read more Read less
  • It is not recommended to use BRILINTA if you are pregnant or may become pregnant
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • It is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • It is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines. If you feel dizzy or confused while taking this medicine, be careful while driving or using machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines

  • more than 40 mg daily of either simvastatin or lovastatin (medicines used to treat high cholesterol)
  • rifampicin (an antibiotic)
  • phenytoin, carbamazepine and phenobarbital (used to control seizures)
  • digoxin (used to treat heart failure)
  • cyclosporine (used to lessen your body’s defenses)
  • quinidine and diltiazem (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
  • beta blockers and verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure)
  • ‘oral anticoagulants’ often referred to as ‘blood thinners’ which include warfarin
  • non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (abbreviated as NSAIDs) often taken as pain killers such as ibuprofen and naproxen
  • selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (abbreviated as SSRIs) taken as antidepressants such as paroxetine, sertraline and citalopram
  • such as ketoconazole (used to treat fungal infections), clarithromycin (used to treat bacterial infections)
  • nefazodone (an antidepressant)
  • ritonavir and atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection and AIDS)
  • cisapride (used to treat heartburn)
  • ergot alkaloids (used to treat migraines and headaches)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The usual dose is one tablet of 60 mg twice a day. Continue taking BRILINTA as long as your doctor tells you
  • Take this medicine around the same time every day (for example, one tablet in the morning and one in the evening)
  • You can take the tablet with or without food

Taking BRILINTA with other medicines for blood clotting

  • Your doctor will usually also tell you to take acetylsalicylic acid. This is a substance present in many medicines used to prevent blood clotting. Your doctor will tell you how much to take (usually between 75-150 mg daily)

If you take more BRILINTA

  • If you take more BRILINTA than you should, talk to a doctor or go to hospital straight away

If you forget to take BRILINTA

  • If you forget to take a dose, just take your next dose as normal
  • Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for the forgotten dose

If you stop taking BRILINTA

  • Do not stop taking BRILINTA without talking to your doctor
  • If you stop taking BRILINTA, it may increase your chances of having another heart attack or stroke or dying from a disease related to your heart or blood vessels
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • cause bleeding that can be serious and sometimes lead to death. in cases of serious bleeding, such as internal bleeding, the bleeding may result in the need for blood transfusions or surgery
  • bruise and bleed more easily
  • more likely to have nose bleeds
  • it will take longer than usual for any bleeding to stop
  • pink, red or brown urine
  • vomiting blood or your vomit looks like “coffee grounds”
  • red or black stools (looks like tar)
  • coughing up blood or blood clots
Read more Read less
  • bruising, headache, nausea, diarrhoea or indigestion
  • constipation
  • rash, itching
  • severe pain and swelling in your joints – these are signs of gout
  • feeling dizzy or light-headed, or having blurred vision – these are signs of low blood pressure
  • bleeding from your stomach lining (ulcer) or bleeding gums
  • high level of uric acid in your blood (as seen in tests)
  • bleeding caused by blood disorders
Read more Read less
  • allergic reaction – a rash, itching, or a swollen face or swollen lips/tongue
  • confusion
  • visual problems caused by blood in your eye
  • vaginal bleeding that is heavier or happens at different times, than your normal period (menstrual) bleeding
  • bleeding into your joints and muscles causing painful swelling
  • blood in your ear
Read more Read less
  • allergic reaction – a rash, itching, or a swollen face or swollen lips/tongue
  • confusion
  • visual problems caused by blood in your eye
  • vaginal bleeding that is heavier, or happens at different times, than your normal period (menstrual) bleeding
  • bleeding into your joints and muscles causing painful swelling
  • blood in your ear
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

Serious effects of Blood clot:

  • the clot can cut off the blood supply completely; this can cause a heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke, or the clot can partly block the blood vessels to the heart; this reduces the blood flow to the heart and can cause chest pain which comes and goes (called ‘unstable angina’)
  • BRILINTA helps stop the clumping of platelets. This reduces the chance of a blood clot forming that can reduce blood flow
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use