BETNESOL N E/E Drops 5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for BETNESOL N E/E Drops 5ml

What is BETNESOL N E/E?

  • BETNESOL N E/E contains betamethasone and neomycin which belongs to topical corticosteroids (steroids)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BETNESOL N E/E is used for?

  • BETNESOL N E/E is used to treat inflammation of the eye, ear or nose when there may also be a risk of bacterial infection
  • It is important to use this medicine to prevent any damage to the delicate tissues of your eyes, ear or nose and to prevent any infection developing
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before use of this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to betamethasone and Neomycin or any to the ingredients of BETNESOL N E/E
  • have an infection in the eye, ear or nose or it is producing pus and is sticky
  • have ulcers in your eye (shingles)
  • have glaucoma
  • wear soft contact lenses
  • have a perforated ear drum
  • have recently had surgery on your nose which has not yet healed
  • have tuberculosis (TB)
  • have thinning of the cornea or sclera
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding ask your doctor for advice before using BETNESOL N E/E. If you use these drops while pregnant there may be small risk of damage to the ear, cleft palate or retarded growth in the foetus
Read more Read less
  • BETNESOL N E/E may cause temporary blurred vision and lightheadedness. If this happens to you, do not drive or use machinery until you return to normal
Read more Read less

Tell our doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, especially If you:

  • have been treated with similar corticosteroid medicine recently
  • are taking some medicines for HIV such as ritonavir, cobicistat
Read more Read less
  • Always use BETNESOL N E/E exactly as your doctor has told you
  • How often you use the drops will depend on how your body responds to the treatment
  • Use as few drops as possible for the shortest possible time
  • Check that the seal on the bottle is not broken before using BETNESOL N E/E for the first time
  • Wash and dry your hands
  • Do not breathe on or touch the dropper nozzle and do not touch the eyes, ear or nose with the dropper nozzle

Using your medicine

Eyes

  • The usual dose is 1 or 2 drops put into the eye up to 6 times each day
  • Once the redness, itching and soreness starts to feel better, apply the drops less often
  • Tilt the head back
  • Gently pull lower eyelid downwards and outwards
  • Place drops in the gap between the lid and eye (squeeze bottle very gently if necessary)
  • Blink a few times to spread out the drops
  • Repeat for the other eye if needed

Ears

  • The usual dose is 2 or 3 drops put into the ear three or four times each day
  • Once the redness, itching and soreness starts to feel better, apply the drops less often
  • Tilt the head to one side
  • Place drops in the ear canal (squeeze bottle gently if necessary)
  • Keep head tilted for a minute or two to let the drops soak in
  • Repeat for another ear if needed

Nose

  • The usual dose is 2 or 3 drops put into each nostril two or three times each day
  • Tilt head backwards
  • Place drops in nostril (squeeze bottle gently if necessary)
  • Keep head tilted and sniff gently to let the drops soak in
  • Repeat for other nostril if needed

If you use more BETNESOL N E/E

  • If you accidentally use too much BETNESOL N E/E it is unlikely to lead to any serious side effects. However, if you are concerned, contact the nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor

If you forget to use BETNESOL N E/E

  • Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Simply use the next dose as planned

If you stop taking BETNESOL N E/E

  • Do not stop using BETNESOL N E/E without first talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines BETNESOL N E/E can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

VERY RARE

Eyes:

  • ulcers on the surface of the eye (cornea)
  • eye becomes painful and blurred vision
  • increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • a hole in the eyeball
  • cataracts
  • enlarged pupils
  • drooping of the eyelid
  • swelling and redness of the outer surface of the eye

Nose:

  • difficulty breathing
  • a hole or ulcers of the tissue that divides the
  • nose (nasal septum)
  • irritation and dryness in the nose
  • sneezing
  • headache
  • lightheadedness
  • itching
  • feeling sick
  • nosebleeds
  • blocked nose
  • changes in your senses of smell and taste
Read more Read less
  • cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium buildup during treatment
  • itchy, red or irritated skin
  • a burning or stinging sensation on your skin
  • bugs may become resistant to the anti-biotic if using the drops for a long time
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach and sight of children
  • Do not use BETNESOL N E/E after the expiry date
  • The bottle should be disposed of 28 days after first opening, even if there is solution remaining
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use