ASUNRA 400mg Tablet 6's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Deferasirox 400mg
By Novartis India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.827.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ASUNRA 400mg Tablet 6's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.540.00 (34% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ASUNRA 400mg Tablet 6's

What is ASUNRA?

  • ASUNRA contains Deferasirox. It is an iron chelator which is a medicine used to remove the excess iron from the body (also called iron overload)
  • It traps and removes excess iron which is then excreted mainly in the stools
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ASUNRA is used for?

  • ASUNRA is used to treat chronic iron overload caused by frequent blood transfusions in patients with beta thalassaemia major aged 6 years and older
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking ASUNRA, if you:

  • have a kidney or liver problem
  • have a cardiac problem due to iron overload
  • notice a marked decrease in your urine output (sign of kidney problem)
  • have a low level of platelets or white blood cells in your blood test
  • have blurred vision
  • have diarrhoea or vomiting
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • ASUNRA is not recommended during pregnancy unless clearly necessary. Breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment with ASUNRA
Read more Read less
  • ASUNRA can be used in children and adolescents receiving regular blood transfusions aged 2 years and over and in children and adolescents not receiving regular blood transfusions aged 10 years and over
  • ASUNRA is not recommended for children aged under 2 years
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy after taking ASUNRA, do not drive or operate any tools or machines until you are feeling normal again
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

This includes in particular:

  • other iron chelators, which must not be taken with ASUNRA
  • antacids (medicines used to treat heartburn) containing aluminium
  • ciclosporin (used to prevent the body rejecting a transplanted organ or for other conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis or atopic dermatitis)
  • simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol)
  • certain painkillers or anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen, corticosteroids)
  • oral bisphosphonates (used to treat osteoporosis)
  • anticoagulant medicines (used to prevent or treat blood clotting)
  • hormonal contraceptive agents (birth control medicines)
  • bepridil, ergotamine (used for heart problems and migraines)
  • repaglinide (used to treat diabetes)
  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
  • phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy)
  • ritonavir (used in the treatment of HIV infection)
  • paclitaxel (used in cancer treatment)
  • theophylline (used to treat respiratory diseases such as asthma)
  • clozapine (used to treat psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia)
  • tizanidine (used as a muscle relaxant)
  • cholestyramine (used to lower cholesterol levels in the blood)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take ASUNRA once a day, every day, at about the same time each day with some water
  • Take ASUNRA tablets either on an empty stomach or with a light meal
  • The dose of ASUNRA is related to body weight for all patients. Your doctor will calculate the dose you need and tell you how many tablets to take each day
  • The usual daily dose for ASUNRA film-coated tablets at the start of the treatment for patients receiving regular blood transfusions is 14 mg per kilogram body weight. A higher or lower starting dose may be recommended by your doctor based on your individual treatment needs
  • This is a long-term treatment, possibly lasting for months or years. Your doctor will regularly monitor your condition to check that the treatment is having the desired effect

If you take more ASUNRA

  • If you have taken too much ASUNRA, or if someone else accidentally takes your tablets, contact your doctor or hospital for advice straight away

If you forget to take ASUNRA

  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember on that day. Take your next dose as scheduled
  • Do not take a double dose on the next day to make up for the forgotten tablet(s)

If you stop taking ASUNRA

  • Do not stop taking ASUNRA unless your doctor tells you to. If you stop taking it, the excess iron will no longer be removed from your body
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • get blurred or cloudy eyesight
  • get reduced hearing
  • difficulty breathing and dizziness or swelling mainly of the face and throat.
  • rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling, high fever, flu-like symptoms, enlarged lymph nodes
  • a combination of drowsiness, upper right abdominal pain, yellowing or increased yellowing of your skin or eyes and dark urine (signs of liver problems)
  • vomit blood and/or have black stools
  • partial loss of vision
  • severe upper stomach pain (pancreatitis)
Read more Read less
  • disturbance in kidney function tests
  • gastrointestinal disorders, such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, pain in the abdomen, bloating, constipation, indigestion
  • headache
  • disturbance in liver function tests
  • itching
  • disturbance in urine test (protein in the urine)
Read more Read less
  • dizziness
  • fever
  • sore throat
  • swelling of arms or legs
  • change in the color of the skin
  • anxiety
  • sleep disorder
  • tiredness
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store between (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Do not use any pack that is damaged or shows signs of tampering
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use