ASA 50mg Tablet 14's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
ASPIRIN
By Cadila Healthcare Ltd (Zydus)
Prescription Needed
Rs.3.70
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for ASA 50mg Tablet 14's

What is ASA 50MG?

  • ASA 50MG contains Aspirin which belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID’s)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ASA 50MG is used for?

  • It is used as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic which can relieve pain and swelling
  • It is used to bring down high body temperatures and to prevent recurrence of heart attacks or strokes by thinning the blood
  • It reduces the risk of a blood clot occurring in the heart or brain
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking Aspirin If you

  • are allergic to Aspirin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have ever had the problem of your blood not clotting properly
  • have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine
  • are dehydrated (you may feel thirsty with a dry mouth)
  • have trouble with your kidneys or liver
  • have high blood pressure
  • are asthmatic, allergic disease
  • have a history of stomach problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will decide the most appropriate dose to treat your child.Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking

  • warfarin medicines for thinning of the blood/prevention of clots
  • ciclosporin, tacrolimus used to prevent organ rejection after transplantation
  • Diuretics and ACE-inhibitors used to treat high blood pressure
  • Anti-inflammatory medicines such as ibuprofen, or steroids used to treat pain and inflammation
  • Probenecid used to treat gout
  • Methotrexate used to treat cancer or rheumatoid arthritis
  • Insulin or any other drug to treat diabetes (g. glibenclamide)
  • Corticosteroids (used as hormone replacement therapy)
  • phenytoin or sodium valproate (used to control epilepsy)
  • Sulphonamides (a type of antibiotic) such as sulfamethoxazole, trimethoprim
  • Acetazolamide used to treat glaucoma
  • Antacids (indigestion medicine)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • ASA 50MG should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
  • Do not cut, crush or chew tablet

For Adults and children over 16 years:

  • The usual dose for long term use is one to two tablets daily
  • In some, circumstances a higher dose may be appropriate, especially in the short term, and up to 300mg a day may be used on the advice of a doctor
  • Pain and swelling, or fever take up to 300 mg tablets three or four times a day
  • Acute rheumatic disorders (joint and muscle problems Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and how often. You will usually take 4 to 8 grams of ASA 50MG 300mg a day
  • Prevention of heart attacks, angina or mini-stroke the usual dose is one or two 75 mg tablets each day  

If you take more ASA 50MG 

  • If you (or someone else) accidentally take too many tablets, you should tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest casualty department 

If you forget to take ASA 50MG 

  • Do not worry. If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose

If you Stop taken ASA 50MG

  • Do not stop taking ASA 50MG unless your doctor instructs you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • difficulty in breathing, asthma, and wheezing
  • hypersensitivity reactions such as swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat
Read more Read less
  • skin rashes or itching, or coughing up blood (however small the amount), nausea and vomiting
  • ringing in your ears
  • pain or discomfort in your stomach or lower chest after eating
  • asthma or bronchospasm (narrowing of the airways that causes wheezing or difficulty breathing)
  • bleeding
Read more Read less
  • difficulty in passing urine – this may be a sign of kidney stones
Read more Read less
  • blood disorders (such as hypoprothrombinaemia or thrombocytopenia) or severe stomach pain
  • unusual bruising, disturbance in blood clotting, or vomit blood
  • blood in your vomit, blood in your urine
  • black stools
  • kidney stones (which can cause severe stomach or back pains)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use