ALDACTONE PLUS 10mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Available substitute for ALDACTONE PLUS 10mg Tablet 10's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.35.64
In Stock
Rs.67.10
In Stock
Rs.78.20

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ALDACTONE PLUS 10mg Tablet 10's

What is ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG?

  • ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG which contains Spironolactone and Torsemide
  • Spironolactone belong to a group of medicines called potassium-sparing diuretics (water tablets), which help you lose excess fluid from your body
  • Torasemide belong to a group of drugs called diuretics or ‘water tablets’ that help to remove excess retained water from the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG is used for?

Spironolactone used to treat,

  • congestive heart failure
  • nephrotic syndrome (a kidney disorder)
  • liver cirrhosis with fluid retention (oedema) and swelling of the abdomen (ascites)
  • a cancerous disease with swelling of the abdomen (malignant ascites)

Torasemide used to treat,

  • high blood pressure and Oedema (fluid retention) caused by heart failure
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to Spironolactone or Torasemide or any of the other ingredients in ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG
  • have diabetes with or without kidney problems
  • have Addison’s disease (weakness, loss of energy, low blood pressure and dark pigmentation of the skin)
  • have high blood levels of potassium
  • are not passing urine
  • have low blood levels of sodium
  • have liver cirrhosis
  • have a severe illness
  • have an inherited disorder of the red blood pigment hemoglobin causing skin blisters, abdominal pain and nervous system disorders (porphyria)
  • have abnormal periods or swollen breasts
  • have suffer from low blood pressure (feeling faint or dizzy)
  • suffer from gout
  • have hypovolemia (an abnormally low volume of blood in the circulation)
  • have an abnormal heart beat
Read more Read less
  • ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG should not be taken if you are breast-feeding
  • If you are pregnant or breast feeding or planning to become pregnant, speak to your doctor before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG may cause dizziness or drowsiness. Make sure you are not affected before you drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:

  • blood pressure lowering medicines (antihypertensives) such as ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril or enalapril) and angiotensin-II receptor antagonists (such as valsartan or losartan)
  • chlorpropamide or insulin (used in diabetes)
  • digoxin (used in some heart conditions)
  • ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used to prevent organ transplant rejection, treat rheumatoid arthritis, eczema or psoriasis)
  • fludrocortisone (a corticosteroid)
  • warfarin (used to thin the blood)
  • other potassium-sparing diuretics (water tablets)
  • lithium (used for some mental illnesses)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as indomethacin and mefenamic acid
  • potassium supplements (potassium salts)
  • noradrenaline (norepinephrine) (used for low blood pressure or heart problems)
  • an anesthetic
  • carbenoxolone (an ulcer healing drug)
  • trimethoprim and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole
  • corticosteroids, e.g. prednisolone
  • a treatment for depression; salicylates
  • used as painkillers and to reduce inflammation, e.g. aspirin
  • cisplatin, which is used to treat cancer
  • aminoglycoside antibiotics, e.g. gentamicin, cefalexin
  • muscle-relaxing drugs, e.g. tubocurarine; or theophylline
  • medicine used to prevent kidney problems, as the effect of Torasemide may be reduced sympathomimetic drugs, e.g. adrenaline, noradrenaline and ephedrine
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the tablet with water and preferably with food

If you take more ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG

  • If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately

If you forget to take ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG

  • Do not stop taking your tablet even if you are feeling well unless your doctor tells you
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, ALDACTONE PLUS 10MG tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

Spironolactone:

  • itchiness and blistering of the skin around the lips and the rest of the body (Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
  • detachment of the top layer of skin from the lower layers of skin, all over the body (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
  • skin rash, fever and swelling (which could be symptoms of something more serious, drug rash and eosinophilia and systemic symptoms)
  • yellow skin and eyes (jaundice)
  • irregular heartbeat which can be fatal, tingling sensation, paralysis (loss of muscle function) or difficulty in breathing

Torsemide:

  • allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or nettle rash)
Read more Read less

Spironolactone:

  • nausea, stomach upset
  • confusion, dizziness
  • menstrual problems in women
  • change in sex drive for both men and women (libido)
  • disturbances in body electrolytes
  • reduced number of cells that fight infection
  • excessive growth of breast tissue in men (gynaecomastia, this goes away when treatment is stopped), breast lumps, breast pain
  • skin allergy with development of itchiness and weals (urticaria), excessive hair growth (hypertrichosis), skin condition presenting with fluid-filled blisters (pemphigoid)
  • hair loss
  • general weakness, muscle or leg cramps
  • raised potassium in the blood (hyperkalaemia)

Torsemide:

  • headache
  • drowsiness
  • weakness and muscle cramps
  • loss of appetite
  • low blood pressure (feeling dizzy and faint) if you suffer from alkalosis (a change in the acid/base balance of the body) this may be worsened confusion stomach pain
Read more Read less

Torsemide:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation
  • liver problems
  • dry mouth
Read more Read less

Torsemide:

  • inflammation of the pancreas, (nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, back pain)
  • rash, itching
  • photosensitivity (a skin reaction on exposure to sunlight) problems with sight tinnitus (ringing in the ears) or hearing loss
  • ‘pins-and-needles’ or numbness in your arms, legs, hands or feet problems with blood including its clotting ability and circulation/flow. A decrease in the number of red and white blood cells and platelets in the blood may occur
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use