ACTRAPID HM PENFILL Cartridge 5x3ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for ACTRAPID HM PENFILL Cartridge 5x3ml

What is ACTRAPID HM PENFILL?

  • ACTRAPID HM PENFILL contains Human insulin which is a rapidly acting insulin preparation
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ACTRAPID HM PENFILL is used for?

  • ACTRAPID HM PENFILL is used in the treatment of diabetes in which your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the level of glucose in your blood (blood sugar)
  • It is used to control glucose levels in blood in the long term
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to human insulin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • your blood sugar is falling too low
  • have kidneys or liver problem
  • are alcoholic
  • are planning to go abroad. The time difference between countries may mean that you must have your injections and meals at different times to when you are at home
  • experience signs of heart failure such as unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localized swelling (oedema)
Read more Read less
  • The amount of insulin you need usually falls during the first three months of pregnancy and increases for the remaining six months
  • If you are breast-feeding, you may need to alter your insulin intake or diet
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • ACTRAPID HM PENFILL is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years
Read more Read less

Your ability to concentrate and react may be reduced if you have hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar). You should contact your diabetes specialist doctor about the advisability of driving if you have:

  • frequent episodes of hypoglycaemia
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as,

  • steroids
  • medicines for thyroid hormone replacement therapy
  • oral antidiabetic medicines
  • aspirin
  • growth hormone
  • octreotide, lanreotide
  • beta-2 stimulants (for example ritodrine, salbutamol or terbutaline)
  • beta-blockers
  • thiazides or some antidepressants (monoamine oxidase inhibitors)
  • danazol
  • some angiotensin converting (ACE) inhibitors (for example captopril, enalapril) or angiotensin II receptor blockers
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Check with your doctor as to use which insulin, how much, when and how often to inject
  • Inject ACTRAPID HM PENFILL under the skin. You should only inject it into a muscle if your doctor has told you to
  • It must be clear, have no colour and no solid particles in it. Check each time you inject yourself
  • You must not inject ACTRAPID HM PENFILL into a vein

 If you use more ACTRAPID HM PENFILL

  • If you use more ACTRAPID HM PENFILL than you should, your blood sugar may become too low
  • Contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to use ACTRAPID HM PENFILL

  • Do not inject a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using ACTRAPID HM PENFILL

  • Do not change your insulin unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

Human insulin may cause hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) marked by,

  • shortness of breath and a rapid pulse
  • headaches, nausea, vomiting, dehydration, unconsciousness
Read more Read less

Local allergy

  • Some people get redness, swelling or itching around the area of the insulin injection
Read more Read less
  • Lipodystrophy (thickening or pitting of the skin). If you notice your skin thickening or pitting at the injection site, change your injection site and tell your doctor
  • Oedema (swelling in arms, ankles; fluid retention) particularly at the start of insulin therapy or during a change in therapy to improve control of your blood glucose
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Before the first use store your ACTRAPID HM PENFILL in a refrigerator (2– 8°C). Do not freeze
  • You can keep the medicine at room temperature (15-25°C) for up to 28 days. Do not put it near heat or in the sun
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Do not use this medicine if you notice it is colored or it has solid particles in it
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use